Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,354 Members 41,791 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Nexus 5 d820 in Saudi Arabia and Philippines

Tip us?
 
rmlsalta
Old
#1  
rmlsalta's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default [Q] Nexus 5 d820 in Saudi Arabia and Philippines

Hi everyone,

Just bought nexus 5 on ebay and thought it was d821,the seller told me that it is d820. My question is, will it work fine here in Saudi Arabia and when I try to go home in Philippines, no issues at all?

Thanks.
 
jj14
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 598
Join Date: Mar 2008
You may or may not be able to get LTE connectivity (depending on which LTE bands are used by those network providers) - but 3g and voice should work regardless on any GSM carrier.
 
rmlsalta
Old
#3  
rmlsalta's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14 View Post
You may or may not be able to get LTE connectivity (depending on which LTE bands are used by those network providers) - but 3g and voice should work regardless on any GSM carrier.
I great, I'm not really a fan of 4g network.. I have a fiber connection on my house seriously sir, you make me happy..

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Nexus 5
Purity ROM
 
microsoftee
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jan 2010
Hi,
Have you got your Nexus D820 in your hand, Is it working in KSA calling and 3g? Please confirm which network it's working with Mobily, STC, Zain?

Thanks in advance, appreciate your support.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rmlsalta View Post
I great, I'm not really a fan of 4g network.. I have a fiber connection on my house seriously sir, you make me happy..

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
bushako
Old
#5  
bushako's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 266
Posts: 1,052
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by microsoftee View Post
Hi,
Have you got your Nexus D820 in your hand, Is it working in KSA calling and 3g? Please confirm which network it's working with Mobily, STC, Zain?

Thanks in advance, appreciate your support.
Well I got the D820 and I live in Dubai. 3G works with Etisalat except for the LTE which doesn't support the local LTE bands here.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Nexus 5 32GB, Mahdi Rom 2.5, Franco Kernel and FKU.
 
microsoftee
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jan 2010
I ordered D820 from Amazon and I tried different SIMs even have Etisalat SIM here in Saudi Arabia with roaming but it always says "SIM not detected"

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushako View Post
Well I got the D820 and I live in Dubai. 3G works with Etisalat except for the LTE which doesn't support the local LTE bands here.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
bushako
Old
#7  
bushako's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 266
Posts: 1,052
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dubai
Have you tried more than one sim card? Actually, the problem could be from the phone. It could be a defect. Nothing to do with whether the carrier supports it or not. If there's a sim card in there then it shouldn't say " Sim not detected"

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Nexus 5 32GB, Mahdi Rom 2.5, Franco Kernel and FKU.
 
Mazensahlieh
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 39
Join Date: Feb 2011
I have a D820 and it works in Syria over Syriatel, and since we don't have LTE in here so it's the same for me.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
riadn
Old
(Last edited by riadn; 1st April 2014 at 12:36 PM.)
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Is there any problem with Nexus 5 D820 in Syria?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes