Post Reply

[Q] Nexus 5 d820 in Saudi Arabia and Philippines

28th January 2014, 05:18 PM   |  #1  
rmlsalta's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Hi everyone,

Just bought nexus 5 on ebay and thought it was d821,the seller told me that it is d820. My question is, will it work fine here in Saudi Arabia and when I try to go home in Philippines, no issues at all?

Thanks.
28th January 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 148
 
614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
You may or may not be able to get LTE connectivity (depending on which LTE bands are used by those network providers) - but 3g and voice should work regardless on any GSM carrier.
28th January 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #3  
rmlsalta's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14

You may or may not be able to get LTE connectivity (depending on which LTE bands are used by those network providers) - but 3g and voice should work regardless on any GSM carrier.

I great, I'm not really a fan of 4g network.. I have a fiber connection on my house seriously sir, you make me happy..

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
9th March 2014, 01:30 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Hi,
Have you got your Nexus D820 in your hand, Is it working in KSA calling and 3g? Please confirm which network it's working with Mobily, STC, Zain?

Thanks in advance, appreciate your support.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rmlsalta

I great, I'm not really a fan of 4g network.. I have a fiber connection on my house seriously sir, you make me happy..

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

9th March 2014, 02:09 PM   |  #5  
bushako's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 283
 
1,111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by microsoftee

Hi,
Have you got your Nexus D820 in your hand, Is it working in KSA calling and 3g? Please confirm which network it's working with Mobily, STC, Zain?

Thanks in advance, appreciate your support.

Well I got the D820 and I live in Dubai. 3G works with Etisalat except for the LTE which doesn't support the local LTE bands here.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th March 2014, 07:17 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
I ordered D820 from Amazon and I tried different SIMs even have Etisalat SIM here in Saudi Arabia with roaming but it always says "SIM not detected"

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushako

Well I got the D820 and I live in Dubai. 3G works with Etisalat except for the LTE which doesn't support the local LTE bands here.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

10th March 2014, 10:54 AM   |  #7  
bushako's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 283
 
1,111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Have you tried more than one sim card? Actually, the problem could be from the phone. It could be a defect. Nothing to do with whether the carrier supports it or not. If there's a sim card in there then it shouldn't say " Sim not detected"

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th March 2014, 04:18 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I have a D820 and it works in Syria over Syriatel, and since we don't have LTE in here so it's the same for me.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st April 2014, 12:22 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Is there any problem with Nexus 5 D820 in Syria?
Last edited by riadn; 1st April 2014 at 12:36 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank