Post Reply

Bootloop after changing vmheapsize

1st April 2014, 11:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
what should I do?
Is there any zip file that I can flash to change the vmheapsize?
thank you before
Hammer_Of_The_Gods
1st April 2014, 11:58 PM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlessMe1

what should I do?
Is there any zip file that I can flash to change the vmheapsize?
thank you before

Hi,

No Nandroid backup before editing these kind of stuff ???

Dirty flash your rom (wipe only Dalvik cache and cache partition).

Since you modified the build.prop file, there are another solutions, but if you are in bootloop, it will be the faster trick. At least, what rom? Stock?

I'm curious to know what value you have entered to have a bootloop (stock is 512m)

Last edited by Hammer_Of_The_Gods; 2nd April 2014 at 12:25 AM.
2nd April 2014, 10:43 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer_Of_The_Gods

Hi,

No Nandroid backup before editing these kind of stuff ???

Dirty flash your rom (wipe only Dalvik cache and cache partition).

Since you modified the build.prop file, there are another solutions, but if you are in bootloop, it will be the faster trick. At least, what rom? Stock?

I'm curious to know what value you have entered to have a bootloop (stock is 512m)

stock rom
2nd April 2014, 10:45 AM   |  #4  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,102
 
8,461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlessMe1

stock rom

Flash system.img (extract stock rom) in fastboot.
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd April 2014, 11:05 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer_Of_The_Gods

Hi,

No Nandroid backup before editing these kind of stuff ???

Dirty flash your rom (wipe only Dalvik cache and cache partition).

Since you modified the build.prop file, there are another solutions, but if you are in bootloop, it will be the faster trick. At least, what rom? Stock?

I'm curious to know what value you have entered to have a bootloop (stock is 512m)

256mb lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Flash system.img (extract stock rom) in fastboot.

worked thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank