Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,032 Members 52,604 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bootloop after changing vmheapsize

Tip us?
 
BlessMe1
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Jakarta
Default Bootloop after changing vmheapsize

what should I do?
Is there any zip file that I can flash to change the vmheapsize?
thank you before
Hammer_Of_The_Gods Old
(Last edited by Hammer_Of_The_Gods; 2nd April 2014 at 12:25 AM.)
#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlessMe1 View Post
what should I do?
Is there any zip file that I can flash to change the vmheapsize?
thank you before
Hi,

No Nandroid backup before editing these kind of stuff ???

Dirty flash your rom (wipe only Dalvik cache and cache partition).

Since you modified the build.prop file, there are another solutions, but if you are in bootloop, it will be the faster trick. At least, what rom? Stock?

I'm curious to know what value you have entered to have a bootloop (stock is 512m)

 
BlessMe1
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Jakarta
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer_Of_The_Gods View Post
Hi,

No Nandroid backup before editing these kind of stuff ???

Dirty flash your rom (wipe only Dalvik cache and cache partition).

Since you modified the build.prop file, there are another solutions, but if you are in bootloop, it will be the faster trick. At least, what rom? Stock?

I'm curious to know what value you have entered to have a bootloop (stock is 512m)

stock rom
 
gee2012
Old
#4  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,988
Posts: 8,161
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlessMe1 View Post
stock rom
Flash system.img (extract stock rom) in fastboot.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
Unofficial elelinux CM 11.0 (4.4.4) stock kernel
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BlessMe1
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Jakarta
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer_Of_The_Gods View Post
Hi,

No Nandroid backup before editing these kind of stuff ???

Dirty flash your rom (wipe only Dalvik cache and cache partition).

Since you modified the build.prop file, there are another solutions, but if you are in bootloop, it will be the faster trick. At least, what rom? Stock?

I'm curious to know what value you have entered to have a bootloop (stock is 512m)

256mb lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Flash system.img (extract stock rom) in fastboot.
worked thanks
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes