Post Reply

Nexus 5 "Roaming" issue, Three UK

OP AndrewJB88

14th August 2014, 06:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 3
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Hi All,

Been having issues with Nexus 5 now for a while and don't seem to be able to resolve it, originally my partner had the Nexus 5 from new since December 2013. She complained like hell about it so eventually I got in contact with Google and got them to agree to a new replacement device (I then kept the new one and she had my S4)

At numerous points through out the day the Nexus 5 while go into "roaming mode" (H+/4G logo replaced with R at the top) and the only way to get it out of Roaming mode is to go into Settings>More>Mobile Networks>Network Operators, from here to manually scan and then select auto again.

Google Play have sent me 3 replacement devices incase of a hardware issue but all 4 phones have had this issue now, my partners S4 and S5 dont suffer with the same issue and she is on Three aswell.

The one thing I have noticed is when I manually scan for networks Three comes up twice in the list, so maybe its an issue auto switching between then two?

Google keep trying to get me to run in safe mode, do factory resets etc but nothing works, I have now sent them a response today basically saying I've had enough and want to return the item so I can go out and buy a HTC One M8 (not holding my breath)

Nexus 5, Android 4.4.4 KTU84P on Three UK.

Anybody else had this? it seems to be Hardware and Network specific
Last edited by AndrewJB88; 14th August 2014 at 06:05 PM.
14th August 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #2  
spinninbsod's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag new york city
Thanks Meter: 68
 
571 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Are you rooted if so what ROM?
14th August 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,181
 
23,198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I used to have it a lot but not for a long time now. Three UK also.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
14th August 2014, 06:29 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 3
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Standard ROM, no changes at all to the software.

Tempted to try a custom ROM but then I loose access to Barclays/SKY GO (both these apps wont run on rooted devices)
14th August 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,853
 
26,242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
in the main phone settings, mobile networks, uncheck the roaming options.
14th August 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 3
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Tried that also
14th August 2014, 11:15 PM   |  #7  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,853
 
26,242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewJB88

Tried that also

and it still goes into roaming? id try for a replacement then.
15th August 2014, 07:11 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 3
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

and it still goes into roaming? id try for a replacement then.

Had 3 replacements.

1. Had this issue
2. Had this issue, had an issue with running very slow and also the "X" fell off the back within days
3. Has this issue.
15th August 2014, 08:01 AM   |  #9  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,181
 
23,198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewJB88

Standard ROM, no changes at all to the software.

Tempted to try a custom ROM but then I loose access to Barclays/SKY GO (both these apps wont run on rooted devices)

You should try a custom ROM. As mentioned I've not had this issue for ages. I think perhaps not since I moved to SlimKat. Maybe give it a try? Root isn't activated in it by default so won't affect those 2 apps.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
15th August 2014, 08:12 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 3
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

You should try a custom ROM. As mentioned I've not had this issue for ages. I think perhaps not since I moved to SlimKat. Maybe give it a try? Root isn't activated in it by default so won't affect those 2 apps.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Excellent do you have a link to the ROM?

Used to have custom ROM's on all my Galaxy phones but since SKY started blocking Root ROM's I haven't bothered

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank