XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more
Post Reply

[Q]bootloop when going to new ROM

OP chimmychenga

2nd April 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Moon
Thanks Meter: 7
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
hi,

i wanted to flash a custom rom(SOKP). so first i did a factory reset, then i tried to flash the rom but it aborted. i wiped cache and tried to boot my phone up because i wanted to install a different zip(maybe something went wrong while downloading). now my phone does not boot any more. it stays in the PA bootanimation. my pc does not recognize the phone anymore. it can only go into fastboot mode and recovery mode. another factory reset doesn't work. what can i do now?

greets, jamie
2nd April 2014, 07:21 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 53
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chimmychenga

hi,

i wanted to flash a custom rom(SOKP). so first i did a factory reset, then i tried to flash the rom but it aborted. i wiped cache and tried to boot my phone up because i wanted to install a different zip(maybe something went wrong while downloading). now my phone does not boot any more. it stays in the PA bootanimation. my pc does not recognize the phone anymore. it can only go into fastboot mode and recovery mode. another factory reset doesn't work. what can i do now?

greets, jamie

Download the zip again on pc and transfer it to phone using adb push command in recovery.
2nd April 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Moon
Thanks Meter: 7
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by varuntis1993

Download the zip again on pc and transfer it to phone using adb push command in recovery.

thanks but the prompt is saying that it's a read only file system
2nd April 2014, 07:47 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 53
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chimmychenga

thanks but the prompt is saying that it's a read only file system

what recovery are u using? And what rom are u pushing?

And use this command

Code:
adb push /pathonpc /sdcard
Last edited by varuntis1993; 2nd April 2014 at 07:50 PM.
2nd April 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Moon
Thanks Meter: 7
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by varuntis1993

change its owner than on pc and what recovery are u using? And what rom are u pushing?

And use this command

Code:
adb push /pathonpc /sdcard

i'm using CWM and i try to install 'SOKP-RC-01-20140401-hammerhead.zip' it's a stable release of Audio god.
2nd April 2014, 07:55 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 53
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chimmychenga

i'm using CWM and i try to install 'SOKP-RC-01-20140401-hammerhead.zip' it's a stable release of Audio god.

I think you wrote the command wrong. Can you show a screen shot of command promt?

EDIT-also type adb root to see whether it is running as root or not
Last edited by varuntis1993; 2nd April 2014 at 08:01 PM.
2nd April 2014, 08:03 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Moon
Thanks Meter: 7
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
now i got a prompt with the copy speed but nothing is copied:S
2nd April 2014, 08:06 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 53
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chimmychenga

now i got a prompt with the copy speed but nothing is copied:S

did it say successful? It would be better if u share a screenshot

Check in your sd card
2nd April 2014, 08:09 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Moon
Thanks Meter: 7
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
tthis is what i get
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	179.1 KB
ID:	2664895  
2nd April 2014, 08:14 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 53
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chimmychenga

tthis is what i get

It has successfully copied....reboot ur recovery and go to download folder and see if the file exists or not.

EDIT- I just checked ur screenshot again...it shows around 162 MB file but the file size should be around 300 MB

Download it again or flash the stock files to go back to stock
Last edited by varuntis1993; 2nd April 2014 at 08:23 PM.

The Following User Says Thank You to varuntis1993 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank