Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Bootloop after Xposed module - what are my options?

OP tmagritte

28th January 2014, 10:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Hi,

My Nexus 5 has been working pretty well until now. Earlier today I decided to disable lightflow and try the Xposed LED Control module. I installed and rebooted and it seemed to be fine. But then while using the phone shortly after unlocking it it completely froze then rebooted itself. Since then it's been stuck in a bootloop where it gets as far as the boot animation but then freezes for a few seconds and returns to the Google screen again.

I tried power off and back on and tried loading into recovery to see if wiping dalvik + cache might get me as far a boot but when it loads TWRP it asks me for a password (I've never set one nor enabled encryption of any kind) so my only option is to cancel but then it can't mount the partitions to wipe the cache.

I suspect it's the Xposed module I installed that caused this but I can't be sure it's not just coincidental. I haven't done anything else unusual on the phone today.

Is there anything I can do to fix this that won't require a complete factory reset? Is there any way I can at least backup or keep my data? Unfortunately I'm not at a computer where I can run or install ADB but if that would let me save my current setup or data I can do so at home tonight.

Thanks!
28th January 2014, 10:51 PM   |  #2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,481
 
24,590 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Try flash stock cache.img from fastboot

I don't see this being xposed related but who knows?!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
28th January 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #3  
mateopase's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I know clearing the cache asks for a password, but try to see if you can flash something. The something is the Xposed disabler zip file in the root of your scard.
Hammer_Of_The_Gods
28th January 2014, 10:55 PM   |  #4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Hi,

From the Xposed Framework thread:
Quote:

In case you get into a boot loop:
You can flash the attached Xposed-Disabler-Recovery.zip by Tungstwenty. It will be copied to your (external) SD card when you install Xposed as well. The only thing it does is copying /system/bin/app_process.orig back to /system/bin/app_process

Maybe this..., the "Xposed-Disabler-Recovery.zip" should be at the root of /sdcard (at least for me it was the case).

28th January 2014, 10:59 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
You could try re-flashing recovery in fastboot mode to see if it fixes the password issue or also I believe philz touch recovery can read twrp backups if you want to switch to a different recovery.
28th January 2014, 11:00 PM   |  #6  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,481
 
24,590 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
The original bootloop seems like /data corruption to me (freeze + fsync perhaps), then the twrp password further evidences that but.... hmmmm

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
28th January 2014, 11:07 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by viking37

Hi,

From the Xposed Framework thread:


Maybe this..., the "Xposed-Disabler-Recovery.zip" should be at the root of /sdcard (at least for me it was the case).

I think I was able to flash this. I keep getting errors about unable to open "/data/app-lib/com.h3r3t1c.onna" - rest off screen, then "Not a directory" and "unable to mount '/persist'", but it seemed to mount /system and flash successfully.

Unfortunately, this doesn't fix the bootloop.

I guess I'll try flashing the cache.img as suggested tonight and see if that works. If not, I guess I'll have to try and wipe.

If I do a factory wipe from TWRP, will I lose photos, videos I've taken? Restoring everything else will be a pain but it's really the photos that I haven't backed up yet I'm more concerned about.

Thanks!
28th January 2014, 11:15 PM   |  #8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,481
 
24,590 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Twrp doesn't wipe /sdcard

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
28th January 2014, 11:20 PM   |  #9  
jsgraphicart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,534
 
5,141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
I just installed that module today and its working fine. I'm on the stock ROM. But doesnt Xposed put an Xposed disabler flashable zip file on your sdcard? Or is that something that maybe I just transferred over and forgot that I did. Because I dont remember transferring it to my phone or downloading it but I have it on there. If you have it, maybe try flashing that to disable Xposed and see if it boots.

EDIT: viking37 actually already suggested this.
29th January 2014, 04:57 AM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Wiping or flashing cache didn't help either.

I tried a factory wipe, which didn't help.

Then I formatted data from TWRP and was able to boot but there were strange issues including a complete inability to connect to the cell network.

Also, TWRP kept complaining that it couldn't mount /persist

So finally I ran flash-all.bat from the factory image download to try and completely return to a factory image. It seemed to work but then I got into a bootloop where it reboots after upgrading android then apps starting.

I tried to do it again but now fastboot keeps giving me this error: FAILED (remote: flash write failure)

or if I try to wipe: FAILED (remote: failed to erase partition)

I'm starting to thing maybe it's a hardware problem with the internal flash... Is that likely or is there still something I can do?

Will I be able to RMA it in this state?

Thanks again for the help!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes