Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,782 Members 38,376 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bootlooped and cannot use TWRecovery

Tip us?
 
swagdroid
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default Bootlooped and cannot use TWRecovery

Hello,
My nexus 5 is currently stuck in a bootloop and TWR is asking for a password to decrypt my data and wipe cache/dalvik. Is there anything i can do to get it out of the loop or is my phone dead?
Thanks for reading, any advice is greatly appreciated.
 
Simonna
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 779
Join Date: Apr 2013
Does your computer recognizing your device? Can you go into bootloader,if yes,try to go back to stock rom,and flash stock recovery.
Galaxy S3(sold)

Nexus 5
Liquidsmooth rom with Viper4Android sound mod and other goods.
The Following User Says Thank You to Simonna For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rootSU
Old
#3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10108
Posts: 21,214
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Fastboot flash cache cache.img

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
swagdroid
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonna View Post
Does your computer recognizing your device? Can you go into bootloader,if yes,try to go back to stock rom,and flash stock recovery.
Thanks dude. Flashed stock rom + recovery and its working fine again.
 
Ben36
Old
#5  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1572
Posts: 5,716
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
Fastboot flash cache cache.img

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Where do you get the cache img from?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
jd1639
Old
#6  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3074
Posts: 9,120
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben36 View Post
Where do you get the cache img from?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The factory image, in there is a zip, extract it
 
GUGUITOMTG4
Old
#7  
GUGUITOMTG4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 201
Posts: 530
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: GuGuPlace
I think Ben3.6 knew the answer and he was asking in place of the OP
so, for the OP, here are the factory images. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -{()}- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes