Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Bootlooped and cannot use TWRecovery

OP swagdroid

28th February 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Hello,
My nexus 5 is currently stuck in a bootloop and TWR is asking for a password to decrypt my data and wipe cache/dalvik. Is there anything i can do to get it out of the loop or is my phone dead?
Thanks for reading, any advice is greatly appreciated.
28th February 2014, 08:20 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Does your computer recognizing your device? Can you go into bootloader,if yes,try to go back to stock rom,and flash stock recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to Simonna For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th February 2014, 08:20 PM   |  #3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,467
 
24,561 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Fastboot flash cache cache.img

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
28th February 2014, 10:03 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonna

Does your computer recognizing your device? Can you go into bootloader,if yes,try to go back to stock rom,and flash stock recovery.

Thanks dude. Flashed stock rom + recovery and its working fine again.
28th February 2014, 11:45 PM   |  #5  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,882
 
6,463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Fastboot flash cache cache.img

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Where do you get the cache img from?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
28th February 2014, 11:47 PM   |  #6  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,791
 
10,859 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben36

Where do you get the cache img from?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

The factory image, in there is a zip, extract it
28th February 2014, 11:57 PM   |  #7  
GUGUITOMTG4's Avatar
Senior Member
GuGuPlace
Thanks Meter: 202
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I think Ben3.6 knew the answer and he was asking in place of the OP
so, for the OP, here are the factory images. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes