5,599,135 Members 34,074 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bootlooped and cannot use TWRecovery

Tip us?
 
swagdroid
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default Bootlooped and cannot use TWRecovery

Hello,
My nexus 5 is currently stuck in a bootloop and TWR is asking for a password to decrypt my data and wipe cache/dalvik. Is there anything i can do to get it out of the loop or is my phone dead?
Thanks for reading, any advice is greatly appreciated.
 
Simonna
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 667
Join Date: Apr 2013
Does your computer recognizing your device? Can you go into bootloader,if yes,try to go back to stock rom,and flash stock recovery.
Galaxy S3(sold)

Nexus 5 Beanstalk•••Uber kernel
The Following User Says Thank You to Simonna For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rootSU
Old
#3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7431
Posts: 17,989
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Fastboot flash cache cache.img

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Always read the OP's of a thread and the last 2 pages before asking questions, unless there has been an update - in which case, read the last 5 pages!

nexus 5 | SlimKat | ElementalX kernel | Philz Touch Recovery

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
swagdroid
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonna View Post
Does your computer recognizing your device? Can you go into bootloader,if yes,try to go back to stock rom,and flash stock recovery.
Thanks dude. Flashed stock rom + recovery and its working fine again.
 
Ben36
Old
#5  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1374
Posts: 5,021
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
Fastboot flash cache cache.img

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Where do you get the cache img from?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
jd1639
Old
#6  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2257
Posts: 7,397
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben36 View Post
Where do you get the cache img from?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The factory image, in there is a zip, extract it
 
GUGUITOMTG4
Old
#7  
GUGUITOMTG4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 489
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: GuGuPlace
I think Ben3.6 knew the answer and he was asking in place of the OP
so, for the OP, here are the factory images. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -{()}- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes