Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,934 Members 51,406 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Buying Nexus 5 from T-Mobile, will it work on other networks?

Tip us?
 
paulruk
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 133
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Buenos AIres
Default Buying Nexus 5 from T-Mobile, will it work on other networks?

Hi All

I`m travelling to Miami next week from abroad for 5 days, and would like to buy a Nexus 5. Cheapest place in store seems to be T-Mobile no Credit check.
Just wondering if its just a standard Nexus 5 phone that I can take back home and use on a local network.

Any ideas??
THanks
 
NaterTots
Old
#2  
NaterTots's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 644
Posts: 1,127
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: CT
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulruk View Post
Hi All

I`m travelling to Miami next week from abroad for 5 days, and would like to buy a Nexus 5. Cheapest place in store seems to be T-Mobile no Credit check.
Just wondering if its just a standard Nexus 5 phone that I can take back home and use on a local network.

Any ideas??
THanks
You should be fine doing that.
They all should be the same except for storage size.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
HTC EVO 4G - Sold
HTC EVO 4G LTE - Sold
HTC EVO 4G LTE - Sold
Samsung Galaxy Nexus - Sold
Nokia 521- Sold
HTC First - Stock
Google N7 2012
Google Nexus 5
OnePlus One 64GB
 
nandowong
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 108
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaterTots View Post
You should be fine doing that.
They all should be the same except for storage size.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
i know theres something about either buying it on tmobile or sprint and not working on the other. I forget which way it goes, but it has to do with one the ESN not being in the database of the other. I think it was if bought on tmobile the esn was not on sprints list.
 
rootSU
Old
#4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11,419
Posts: 22,457
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Here is what I know:

There are 2 models only.

D820 (North America)
D821 (Everywhere else)

The D821 and D820 will work on any* network in the respective area. However a D820 in the "everywhere else" region will only work up to HSPA+ (No LTE). The same is true of the D821 in North America.


The D820 bought from T-mobile is exactly the same as the D820 bought on ebay,. or via AT&T or wherever. The Same as the Sprint one too. However, I believe the Sprint one does not work on T-mobile because it is not in their database. (or as someone else said it may be the other way around, cant get T-mobile on Sprint because it is not in their database)
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!

**Sticky Roll-up: All Guides snd Info Threads linked here**



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
Zepius
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,078
Posts: 2,849
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
The D820 bought from T-mobile is exactly the same as the D820 bought on ebay,. or via AT&T or wherever. The Same as the Sprint one too. However, I believe the Sprint one does not work on T-mobile because it is not in their database. (or as someone else said it may be the other way around, cant get T-mobile on Sprint because it is not in their database)
its the other way around. sprint does not have the tmobile one in their database, but you can get someone in their tier 2 tech support to add it.
Go back to stock on your nexus 5 using this guide: here

Tired of paying too much money for your phone plan? go prepaid!

Save money on refills for your prepaid plans: Use Callingmart

-Zep
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Zepius For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MEGABYTEPR
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 97
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zepius View Post
its the other way around. sprint does not have the tmobile one in their database, but you can get someone in their tier 2 tech support to add it.
Where you able to get someone to add it on your Sprint account?
 
Zepius
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,078
Posts: 2,849
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by MEGABYTEPR View Post
Where you able to get someone to add it on your Sprint account?
I'm on tmobile, but I have seen threads where it does take a bit to get some one to add it.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Go back to stock on your nexus 5 using this guide: here

Tired of paying too much money for your phone plan? go prepaid!

Save money on refills for your prepaid plans: Use Callingmart

-Zep

Tags
nexus 5, t-mobile
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes