Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,580 Members 40,931 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Camera has stopped, please help

Tip us?
 
mmace
Old
(Last edited by mmace; 9th May 2014 at 02:37 PM.)
#1  
mmace's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 735
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Leeds
Default Camera has stopped, please help

Hi guys, Nexus 5, stock but rooted, 4.4.2
I tried installing a sony camera app (flashing the zip in CM recovery), it didn't work, but it also stopped the Google Camera from working (I get the "Camera has stopped" error).
I've removed the sony camera using toot explorer, I've tried uninstalling Google Camera updates and re-installing, I've also flashed Jishnu's "restore to stock" zip file from here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...amera-t2516061

Still no luck, can anyone help so I don't have to reinstall everything?
thanks
 
mmace
Old
#2  
mmace's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 735
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Leeds
I've done a couple of factory resets and it's doing the same when it boots
 
CitizenLee
Old
#3  
CitizenLee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 491
Posts: 2,335
Join Date: Aug 2009
Is the camera apk in the correct folder with correct permissions?

Permissions should be rw-r--r-- (have a look at other apps in the same folder and copy their permissions).

Once you've done that reboot to recovery and clear Cache and Dalvik.

Here's the correct locations for the two different cameras:

New Google camera (com.google.android.Googlecamera-1.apk) = /data/app/

Older "standard" camera (camera2.apk) = /system/app/

Also make sure no traces of the Sony camera are left... check through your folder

Not saying it will 100% work, but worth a try if nothing else does!
Main Device: Google Nexus 5
Other Devices: Samsung Galaxy Note 2, Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1, Samsung Galaxy S2, Motorola Moto G
Retired: HTC Hero, HTC Wildfire S, HTC Desire HD, Samsung Galaxy Note 1
Dropbox | Flickr
The Following User Says Thank You to CitizenLee For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vin4yak
Old
#4  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1828
Posts: 3,257
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
The zip might have deleted some of the stock camera libs which are needed to load the stock camera. If I were you, I would backup and flash the factory images and then re-root and restore the backup! (TiBu)

Edit: Since it's just the camera, you could try flashing just the system.img and see whether the camera is fixed or not!
The Following User Says Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes