Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,798 Members 49,924 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cataclysm Rom - Home Button/Toggles not working

Tip us?
 
CJD14
Old
#1  
CJD14's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 73
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Detroit
Default Cataclysm Rom - Home Button/Toggles not working

Hello everyone. So I have now downloaded the cataclysm ROM Latest build for Hammerhead, and I verified the md5 checksum, flashed it in TWRP, it boots up and everything seems to work great besides the home button (makes a click noise and indicates it is indeed accepting the touch, but nothing happens), and the quick toggles. I press the button on the notification bar and nothing happens, I can't even access the screen.

I've seen other people have had this problem but it has gone unanswered, or has been related to a broken download.
But I have downloaded the ROM 5 times from 3 providers, one with multiple mirrors, on different devices too. Checked the md5 of the last 4, they matched exact, but I still experience this issue sadly.

Any thoughts on where I should go from here?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
jd1639
Old
#2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3069
Posts: 9,117
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Did you do a full wipe before flashing the rom?

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
CJD14
Old
#3  
CJD14's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 73
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Detroit
Yes, but only the last time. Let me try this again and ill post back an update.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
CJD14
Old
#4  
CJD14's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 73
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Detroit
Wow I'm officially an idiot.
So used to having an SD Card and using ClockWorkMod Recovery that I just wiped all my data. Literally everything including my backups.. I'm such a fool.
But anyway, went to the bootloader got into recovery and flashed the Cataclysm ROM from an SD card with a Meenvo USB OTG adapter. Luckily I had it. And luckily I had a million copy's of the ROM.

So yes I can now say that a full wipe worked. Lol. Wow.

Thanks JD.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
jd1639
Old
(Last edited by jd1639; 25th February 2014 at 01:44 AM.)
#5  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3069
Posts: 9,117
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJD14 View Post
Wow I'm officially an idiot.
So used to having an SD Card and using ClockWorkMod Recovery that I just wiped all my data. Literally everything including my backups.. I'm such a fool.
But anyway, went to the bootloader got into recovery and flashed the Cataclysm ROM from an SD card with a Meenvo USB OTG adapter. Luckily I had it. And luckily I had a million copy's of the ROM.

So yes I can now say that a full wipe worked. Lol. Wow.

Thanks JD.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Lol, a full wipe is system, data, and the caches. Not the whole device. But glad it's working for you now.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes