Post Reply

Cataclysm Rom - Home Button/Toggles not working

OP CJD14

23rd February 2014, 04:51 PM   |  #1  
CJD14's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 11
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Hello everyone. So I have now downloaded the cataclysm ROM Latest build for Hammerhead, and I verified the md5 checksum, flashed it in TWRP, it boots up and everything seems to work great besides the home button (makes a click noise and indicates it is indeed accepting the touch, but nothing happens), and the quick toggles. I press the button on the notification bar and nothing happens, I can't even access the screen.

I've seen other people have had this problem but it has gone unanswered, or has been related to a broken download.
But I have downloaded the ROM 5 times from 3 providers, one with multiple mirrors, on different devices too. Checked the md5 of the last 4, they matched exact, but I still experience this issue sadly.

Any thoughts on where I should go from here?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
23rd February 2014, 04:57 PM   |  #2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,530
 
10,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Did you do a full wipe before flashing the rom?

Sent from my Nexus 5
23rd February 2014, 04:58 PM   |  #3  
CJD14's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 11
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Yes, but only the last time. Let me try this again and ill post back an update.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
23rd February 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #4  
CJD14's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 11
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Wow I'm officially an idiot.
So used to having an SD Card and using ClockWorkMod Recovery that I just wiped all my data. Literally everything including my backups.. I'm such a fool.
But anyway, went to the bootloader got into recovery and flashed the Cataclysm ROM from an SD card with a Meenvo USB OTG adapter. Luckily I had it. And luckily I had a million copy's of the ROM.

So yes I can now say that a full wipe worked. Lol. Wow.

Thanks JD.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
23rd February 2014, 07:32 PM   |  #5  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,530
 
10,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJD14

Wow I'm officially an idiot.
So used to having an SD Card and using ClockWorkMod Recovery that I just wiped all my data. Literally everything including my backups.. I'm such a fool.
But anyway, went to the bootloader got into recovery and flashed the Cataclysm ROM from an SD card with a Meenvo USB OTG adapter. Luckily I had it. And luckily I had a million copy's of the ROM.

So yes I can now say that a full wipe worked. Lol. Wow.

Thanks JD.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Lol, a full wipe is system, data, and the caches. Not the whole device. But glad it's working for you now.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727
Last edited by jd1639; 25th February 2014 at 01:44 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank