Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more
Post Reply

[Q] change default dialer keypad language

OP oshera

5th February 2014, 09:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hi,
My phone language is english and my contacts names are hebrew.
I really like kitkat default dialer,
but since the dailer letters are english T9 "auto complete" doesnt work for me,
is there a way to change dailer language like in exdialer?
5th February 2014, 01:45 PM   |  #2  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 195
 
802 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
I would suspect if you change the language of the phone that it would automaticallychange the dialer language; I can't confirm this because if I change the language i would never get back . But no you can't just change the language of the stock dialer by itself.
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2014, 03:29 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
change dialer language
you can do that by installing xposed and then in xposed download and install "app settings" it allows you to change locale for specific app.
if you are not familiar with xposed it would be better if you read on it a little.
im not using a nexus 5 but this should work for most phones
Last edited by boasd; 25th April 2014 at 03:43 PM.
4th June 2014, 06:55 PM   |  #4  
ketron's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Have the same problem, but with another language. Locale doesn't work for it.
5th June 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
I'm here with the same problem
24th June 2014, 11:03 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by boasd

you can do that by installing xposed and then in xposed download and install "app settings" it allows you to change locale for specific app.
if you are not familiar with xposed it would be better if you read on it a little.
im not using a nexus 5 but this should work for most phones

That didn't do the trick :\
Any other ideas?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank