Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] change default dialer keypad language

OP oshera

5th February 2014, 10:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hi,
My phone language is english and my contacts names are hebrew.
I really like kitkat default dialer,
but since the dailer letters are english T9 "auto complete" doesnt work for me,
is there a way to change dailer language like in exdialer?
5th February 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #2  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 199
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
I would suspect if you change the language of the phone that it would automaticallychange the dialer language; I can't confirm this because if I change the language i would never get back . But no you can't just change the language of the stock dialer by itself.
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
change dialer language
you can do that by installing xposed and then in xposed download and install "app settings" it allows you to change locale for specific app.
if you are not familiar with xposed it would be better if you read on it a little.
im not using a nexus 5 but this should work for most phones
Last edited by boasd; 25th April 2014 at 04:43 PM.
4th June 2014, 07:55 PM   |  #4  
ketron's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Have the same problem, but with another language. Locale doesn't work for it.
5th June 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
I'm here with the same problem
24th June 2014, 12:03 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by boasd

you can do that by installing xposed and then in xposed download and install "app settings" it allows you to change locale for specific app.
if you are not familiar with xposed it would be better if you read on it a little.
im not using a nexus 5 but this should work for most phones

That didn't do the trick :\
Any other ideas?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes