FORUMS

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more

Verizon Moto X 2014 Receives Root On Kitkat 4.4.4

The Verizon Moto X 2014 has finally received root, albeit only on Kitkat 4.4.4 … more

Android 5.1.1 Released, Google Cell Service – XDA TV

Android Lollipop 5.1.1 has been released. That and much more news is covered … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Change DPI in Build.Prop, not booting...balls

14th March 2014, 09:36 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
So I changed the DPI to 400 in build.prop via Root Explorer. Now I get the google screen but when it's supposed go to the "decrypt" phone screen it's just black.

I can get into Recovery, can I use ADB to pull/push a new build.prop?
Last edited by arr0ww; 14th March 2014 at 09:51 PM.
 
 
14th March 2014, 10:05 PM |#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,928
 
More
Yes. Well needs to match what you had before

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
14th March 2014, 10:07 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Is there a guide somewhere for ADB? I haven't had to used it in a few years.
14th March 2014, 10:15 PM |#4  
Alex240188's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hull
Thanks Meter: 681
 
More
Boot into recovery.
Code:
adb shell mount /system
adb pull /system/build.prop
Edit the file with a Unix compatible editor like notepad++ (not notepad)
Change the DPI back to normal and save

Code:
adb push build.prop /system/
adb shell chmod 644 /system/build.prop
Reboot and all should be well

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Alex240188 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th March 2014, 10:22 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
How can I get ABD to see it? keeps saying device not found, on both a mac and windows 8.1 machine.

EDIT: I got impatient and just reflashed the stock 4.4.2, all good now.
Last edited by arr0ww; 14th March 2014 at 10:55 PM.
15th March 2014, 01:17 AM |#6  
xBeerdroiDx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 1,616
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arr0ww

on both a mac and windows 8.1 machine

your 2 biggest fixable problems in life.

glad you got it sorted.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank