Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,905 Members 39,923 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Change DPI in Build.Prop, not booting...balls

Tip us?
 
arr0ww
Old
(Last edited by arr0ww; 14th March 2014 at 09:51 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Default Change DPI in Build.Prop, not booting...balls

So I changed the DPI to 400 in build.prop via Root Explorer. Now I get the google screen but when it's supposed go to the "decrypt" phone screen it's just black.

I can get into Recovery, can I use ADB to pull/push a new build.prop?
 
rootSU
Old
#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9790
Posts: 20,957
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Yes. Well needs to match what you had before

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
arr0ww
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Is there a guide somewhere for ADB? I haven't had to used it in a few years.
 
Alex240188
Old
#4  
Alex240188's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 633
Posts: 1,000
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hull
Boot into recovery.
Code:
adb shell mount /system
adb pull /system/build.prop
Edit the file with a Unix compatible editor like notepad++ (not notepad)
Change the DPI back to normal and save

Code:
adb push build.prop /system/
adb shell chmod 644 /system/build.prop
Reboot and all should be well

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Alex240188 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
arr0ww
Old
(Last edited by arr0ww; 14th March 2014 at 10:55 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
How can I get ABD to see it? keeps saying device not found, on both a mac and windows 8.1 machine.

EDIT: I got impatient and just reflashed the stock 4.4.2, all good now.
 
xBeerdroiDx
Old
#6  
xBeerdroiDx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1394
Posts: 2,314
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Fort Worth
Quote:
Originally Posted by arr0ww View Post
on both a mac and windows 8.1 machine
your 2 biggest fixable problems in life.

glad you got it sorted.

The All-In-One Guides for the Nexus 5, Galaxy S4 - I337 and Galaxy S3 - I747
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more

Immersive Mode on Unrooted Devices with GMD Full Screen Immersive Mode

Everyone likes screen real estate–no question about that. The … more

Android Wear App Review: EchoWear Song Search – XDA Developer TV

Yesterday on XDA Developer TV, Producer AdamOutler tore down a Samsung … more