Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more

Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more
Post Reply

Change DPI in Build.Prop, not booting...balls

OP arr0ww

14th March 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 27
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
So I changed the DPI to 400 in build.prop via Root Explorer. Now I get the google screen but when it's supposed go to the "decrypt" phone screen it's just black.

I can get into Recovery, can I use ADB to pull/push a new build.prop?
Last edited by arr0ww; 14th March 2014 at 09:51 PM.
14th March 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,150
 
23,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Yes. Well needs to match what you had before

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
14th March 2014, 10:07 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 27
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Is there a guide somewhere for ADB? I haven't had to used it in a few years.
14th March 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #4  
Alex240188's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hull
Thanks Meter: 636
 
1,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Boot into recovery.
Code:
adb shell mount /system
adb pull /system/build.prop
Edit the file with a Unix compatible editor like notepad++ (not notepad)
Change the DPI back to normal and save

Code:
adb push build.prop /system/
adb shell chmod 644 /system/build.prop
Reboot and all should be well

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Alex240188 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th March 2014, 10:22 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 27
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
How can I get ABD to see it? keeps saying device not found, on both a mac and windows 8.1 machine.

EDIT: I got impatient and just reflashed the stock 4.4.2, all good now.
Last edited by arr0ww; 14th March 2014 at 10:55 PM.
15th March 2014, 01:17 AM   |  #6  
xBeerdroiDx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 1,418
 
2,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arr0ww

on both a mac and windows 8.1 machine

your 2 biggest fixable problems in life.

glad you got it sorted.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank