Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cant change they keyboard to Swype.

OP UnLucky12

22nd March 2014, 12:42 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Oslo
Thanks Meter: 18
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hi. I am trying to change my keyboard to Swype,but it wont let me. When I choose either Swype or Swiftkey, it jumps to the one over it. That means "engelsk USA"
I am on stock, Franco kernel 36 and dalvik.

Have tried re installing, restart device, delete the standard keyboard, but then the keyboard wont show.

What is wrong?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1395484807500.jpg
Views:	292
Size:	106.1 KB
ID:	2643705   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1395484822430.jpg
Views:	239
Size:	97.6 KB
ID:	2643706  
23rd March 2014, 03:26 AM   |  #2  
Mr hOaX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,307
 
493 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnLucky12

Hi. I am trying to change my keyboard to Swype,but it wont let me. When I choose either Swype or Swiftkey, it jumps to the one over it. That means "engelsk USA"
I am on stock, Franco kernel 36 and dalvik.

Have tried re installing, restart device, delete the standard keyboard, but then the keyboard wont show.

What is wrong?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

Only one keyboard layout should be checked at a time with it's corresponding keyboard!


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
23rd March 2014, 02:17 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Oslo
Thanks Meter: 18
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr hOaX

Only one keyboard layout should be checked at a time with it's corresponding keyboard!


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I have thought about that also. But that don't work. Then no keyboard are showing up when I am going to write a message or type something.
23rd March 2014, 02:28 PM   |  #4  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,248
 
8,819 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnLucky12

I have thought about that also. But that don't work. Then no keyboard are showing up when I am going to write a message or type something.

Are you running ART or Dalvik runtime? Just installed Swiftkey and all went fine on Dalvik, it is now my default keyboard. Must be something on your end, followed the correct installation procedure?

-Edit- just installed Swype (paid version which i allready had) too and installation and setting as default keyboard ok. Did you get Swype from Play or somewhere else?
Last edited by gee2012; 23rd March 2014 at 02:38 PM.
23rd March 2014, 02:54 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Oslo
Thanks Meter: 18
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Are you running ART or Dalvik runtime? Just installed Swiftkey and all went fine on Dalvik, it is now my default keyboard. Must be something on your end, followed the correct installation procedure?

-Edit- just installed Swype (paid version which i allready had) too and installation and setting as default keyboard ok. Did you get Swype from Play or somewhere else?

I can't get past "Choose swiftkey" step on the installation..

Maybe it is something from my end... I am running dalvik. Since ART are not compatible with xposed framework yet. I did get Swype (paid version) from Google play.

Well, seems I need to try to reflash stock rom or something. See if that works..
Doing it in a minute, and will update. Just strange..
23rd March 2014, 07:15 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Oslo
Thanks Meter: 18
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Did reflash stock. Works now. Don't know how or what was wrong but.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes