Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Change the volume bar?

OP dieselbe

28th March 2014, 03:53 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Hello, first time poster.

I'm getting slightly annoyed with the volume bar on my Nexus 5, i've included a picture of the problem in the attachment.

Is there any way at all to change the style and location of this volume bar? I searched for a while but couldn't find anything.

Thanks
dieselbe
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Annoying volume bar.jpg
Views:	988
Size:	40.2 KB
ID:	2654551  
28th March 2014, 07:58 AM   |  #2  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,453
 
4,239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
I don't think you can.. If it annoys you so much then use a different video player like MX player which has onscreen volume slider in the corner...

-Flowed from an IceCold Hammerhead!
28th March 2014, 10:35 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag YUL/YYZ
Thanks Meter: 57
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
There's volume panel transparency, panel expansion timing toggle etc features available with Xposed mod like Xuimod, G2 Xposed, Xblast just to name theses
28th March 2014, 10:44 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag YUL/YYZ
Thanks Meter: 57
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
I use C3C076 gravity box...


Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1396039400733.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	54.9 KB
ID:	2656100  
28th March 2014, 10:45 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltdrev

I use C3C076 gravity box...


Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I think that is the complete opposite of what the OP wanted lol
28th March 2014, 10:46 PM   |  #6  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,806
 
24,987 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuitownz

I think that is the complete opposite of what the OP wanted lol

Ha ha. Yeah

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
28th March 2014, 10:54 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag YUL/YYZ
Thanks Meter: 57
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Cool
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuitownz

I think that is the complete opposite of what the OP wanted lol

Just realized it oooops

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes