Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,086 Members 53,996 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] com.android.provision has stopped?

Tip us?
 
squishywtrmln
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default [Q] com.android.provision has stopped?

So I've been running Graviton 2.0 on my Nexus 5 for a few months and recently I've tried upgrading to 2.6. Problem is, when I install the updated rom, I get the "Unfortunately, com.android.provision has stopped" error message loop times infinity. I tried installing 2.6 by booting into recovery mode and installing the zip using CWM. I then wiped the cache and the Dalvik. I've also tried doing a factory reset prior to the previously mentioned steps and that hasn't worked either. Any help would be much appreciated thank you.
 
gee2012
Old
#2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,722
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by squishywtrmln View Post
So I've been running Graviton 2.0 on my Nexus 5 for a few months and recently I've tried upgrading to 2.6. Problem is, when I install the updated rom, I get the "Unfortunately, com.android.provision has stopped" error message loop times infinity. I tried installing 2.6 by booting into recovery mode and installing the zip using CWM. I then wiped the cache and the Dalvik. I've also tried doing a factory reset prior to the previously mentioned steps and that hasn't worked either. Any help would be much appreciated thank you.
If it we`re me, i would flash the factory image in fastboot, reroot and start over. Or do you have a working stored recovery to flash back to?
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
squishywtrmln
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
If it we`re me, i would flash the factory image in fastboot, reroot and start over. Or do you have a working stored recovery to flash back to?
I've been able to recover back to Graviton 2.0 after each unsuccessful attempt through the restore function in CWM.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes