FORUMS

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more

Which Manufacturer (And Device) Made You Choose Android?

The beautiful thing about Android is that there is so much to choose from. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Converting US version to Rest of world

11th March 2014, 08:08 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello,
I want to ask a question. If I buy Nexus 5 in U.S I will get special version for US...

I want to use it in Europe, I know that will by working without LTE.

My question is.. Is it posible to convert US version to version for Europe? I think that diference is only in software....

Sorry for my english

Thank you for ansver
 
 
11th March 2014, 08:22 PM |#2  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Liverpool, Merseyside
Thanks Meter: 3,665
 
More
There's nothing to change, you just won't get LTE/4G. Just put your SIM in the phone and away you go!
11th March 2014, 10:27 PM |#3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 17,649
 
More
Radio can only handle 7 lte bands. Us version already uses all 7 bands. There's no method available to change the bands the radio has been released from the factory with.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 02:41 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 152
 
More
Solution :don't buy the US version

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 04:39 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
A want LTE so i will buy EU version...

I was asking beacause US version is cheaper... And I am now in US
12th March 2014, 09:51 AM |#6  
bushako's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 293
 
More
No there's no way to make it work. Its down to hardware level and it would cost you just as much as getting the D821 by trying to modify anything in your phone's hardware.
12th March 2014, 10:45 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
OK OK... I dont know its a hardware issue... I was thinking that is about software...

I will look for EU version...
13th March 2014, 12:23 AM |#8  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 193
 
More
Don't buy the USA one. The lte bands differ as does one of the gsm for the UK and other countries in Europe

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
13th March 2014, 09:45 AM |#9  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 193
 
More
It will work BTW you will just lack 2 lte and 1gsm band

Sent by mobile telephone.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes