FORUMS

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

[Q] Converting US version to Rest of world

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By tomashlavacek, Junior Member on 11th March 2014, 08:08 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello,
I want to ask a question. If I buy Nexus 5 in U.S I will get special version for US...

I want to use it in Europe, I know that will by working without LTE.

My question is.. Is it posible to convert US version to version for Europe? I think that diference is only in software....

Sorry for my english

Thank you for ansver
 
 
11th March 2014, 08:22 PM |#2  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Liverpool, Merseyside
Thanks Meter: 3,723
 
More
There's nothing to change, you just won't get LTE/4G. Just put your SIM in the phone and away you go!
11th March 2014, 10:27 PM |#3  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,819
 
More
Radio can only handle 7 lte bands. Us version already uses all 7 bands. There's no method available to change the bands the radio has been released from the factory with.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 02:41 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 154
 
More
Solution :don't buy the US version

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 04:39 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
A want LTE so i will buy EU version...

I was asking beacause US version is cheaper... And I am now in US
12th March 2014, 09:51 AM |#6  
bushako's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 299
 
More
No there's no way to make it work. Its down to hardware level and it would cost you just as much as getting the D821 by trying to modify anything in your phone's hardware.
12th March 2014, 10:45 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
OK OK... I dont know its a hardware issue... I was thinking that is about software...

I will look for EU version...
13th March 2014, 12:23 AM |#8  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 193
 
More
Don't buy the USA one. The lte bands differ as does one of the gsm for the UK and other countries in Europe

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
13th March 2014, 09:45 AM |#9  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 193
 
More
It will work BTW you will just lack 2 lte and 1gsm band

Sent by mobile telephone.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes