Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Converting US version to Rest of world

OP tomashlavacek

11th March 2014, 09:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hello,
I want to ask a question. If I buy Nexus 5 in U.S I will get special version for US...

I want to use it in Europe, I know that will by working without LTE.

My question is.. Is it posible to convert US version to version for Europe? I think that diference is only in software....

Sorry for my english

Thank you for ansver
11th March 2014, 09:22 PM   |  #2  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Liverpool, Merseyside
Thanks Meter: 3,248
 
13,617 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
There's nothing to change, you just won't get LTE/4G. Just put your SIM in the phone and away you go!
11th March 2014, 11:27 PM   |  #3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,982
 
25,221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Radio can only handle 7 lte bands. Us version already uses all 7 bands. There's no method available to change the bands the radio has been released from the factory with.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 03:41 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
779 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Solution :don't buy the US version

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 05:39 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
A want LTE so i will buy EU version...

I was asking beacause US version is cheaper... And I am now in US
12th March 2014, 10:51 AM   |  #6  
bushako's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 286
 
1,128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
No there's no way to make it work. Its down to hardware level and it would cost you just as much as getting the D821 by trying to modify anything in your phone's hardware.
12th March 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
OK OK... I dont know its a hardware issue... I was thinking that is about software...

I will look for EU version...
13th March 2014, 01:23 AM   |  #8  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 187
 
1,367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Don't buy the USA one. The lte bands differ as does one of the gsm for the UK and other countries in Europe

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
13th March 2014, 10:45 AM   |  #9  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 187
 
1,367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
It will work BTW you will just lack 2 lte and 1gsm band

Sent by mobile telephone.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes