Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

[Q] CPU undervolt without root, franco kernel

OP --__--

3rd April 2014, 04:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Hi

Does anyone know if it is possible to set undervolt (and max frequency) with franco kernel and stock rom, without root?

By using init.d or something?

If possible could someone point me in the right direction?

I'm asking because i need to use some apps, that require that the phone is not rooted, and the only thing i use root for is setting CPU undervolt.

Thanks
3rd April 2014, 04:20 PM   |  #2  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,725
 
6,151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Eh? You mean you've unrooted your phone since flashing?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
3rd April 2014, 04:21 PM   |  #3  
Dakura's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Samsun
Thanks Meter: 48
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Nope, you can't mess with cpu voltage without root, that's absolutely not possible, if it was, it would be catasthrophic for service centers
3rd April 2014, 04:23 PM   |  #4  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,850
 
26,237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
no, you need root to use the apps to set voltages, you can not change those files without root access.
3rd April 2014, 04:24 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
What about rooting, permanently set the cpu voltage settings and then unroot?
3rd April 2014, 04:27 PM   |  #6  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,850
 
26,237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by --__--

What about rooting, permanently set the cpu voltage settings and then unroot?

still wont work
3rd April 2014, 05:14 PM   |  #7  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,169
 
23,176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by --__--

What about rooting, permanently set the cpu voltage settings and then unroot?

The voltages settings revert to stock on reboot and need to be re-applied at each boot.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2014, 01:33 AM   |  #8  
KJ's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag The boonies - southwest Ontario
Thanks Meter: 4,078
 
10,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Delete the apps that require being unrooted ....whatever they may be.

Sent from my N5, N7, Moto X, G Tab 3 or S2.....
4th April 2014, 04:36 AM   |  #9  
OuncE718's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DC by way of BK
Thanks Meter: 314
 
2,015 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by --__--

Hi

Does anyone know if it is possible to set undervolt (and max frequency) with franco kernel and stock rom, without root?

By using init.d or something?

If possible could someone point me in the right direction?

I'm asking because i need to use some apps, that require that the phone is not rooted, and the only thing i use root for is setting CPU undervolt.

Thanks

Cool username.

sent from my neXus 5

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank