S6 Pre-orders on T-Mobile are Arriving

T-Mobile appears to be first off the mark with delivering the S6, as some customers are already … more

Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] CPU undervolt without root, franco kernel

3rd April 2014, 04:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Hi

Does anyone know if it is possible to set undervolt (and max frequency) with franco kernel and stock rom, without root?

By using init.d or something?

If possible could someone point me in the right direction?

I'm asking because i need to use some apps, that require that the phone is not rooted, and the only thing i use root for is setting CPU undervolt.

Thanks
3rd April 2014, 04:20 PM   |  #2  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,311
 
7,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Eh? You mean you've unrooted your phone since flashing?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
3rd April 2014, 04:21 PM   |  #3  
Dakura's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Samsun
Thanks Meter: 49
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Nope, you can't mess with cpu voltage without root, that's absolutely not possible, if it was, it would be catasthrophic for service centers
3rd April 2014, 04:23 PM   |  #4  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 23,725
 
28,878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
no, you need root to use the apps to set voltages, you can not change those files without root access.
3rd April 2014, 04:24 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
What about rooting, permanently set the cpu voltage settings and then unroot?
3rd April 2014, 04:27 PM   |  #6  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 23,725
 
28,878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by --__--

What about rooting, permanently set the cpu voltage settings and then unroot?

still wont work
3rd April 2014, 05:14 PM   |  #7  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,181
 
27,711 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by --__--

What about rooting, permanently set the cpu voltage settings and then unroot?

The voltages settings revert to stock on reboot and need to be re-applied at each boot.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2014, 01:33 AM   |  #8  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Big scary planet destroying space station.
Thanks Meter: 6,308
 
16,126 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Delete the apps that require being unrooted ....whatever they may be.

Sent from my N5, N7, Moto X, G Tab 3 or S2.....
4th April 2014, 04:36 AM   |  #9  
OuncE718's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DC by way of BK
Thanks Meter: 319
 
2,035 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by --__--

Hi

Does anyone know if it is possible to set undervolt (and max frequency) with franco kernel and stock rom, without root?

By using init.d or something?

If possible could someone point me in the right direction?

I'm asking because i need to use some apps, that require that the phone is not rooted, and the only thing i use root for is setting CPU undervolt.

Thanks

Cool username.

sent from my neXus 5

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes