Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,042 Members 47,235 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

"We currently accept only US numbers" message on Dialer

Tip us?
 
jaydeep9981@gmail.com
Old
#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ahmedabad
HI,

I am from India and using CM 11 Stable version with my GT-9300 (SIII - Intl), I am also facing same issue. I think its push notificatino from CM Developer team.
 
danero2005
Old
#32  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 89
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by redj12 View Post
The solution. Work fine for me. Open your Dialer -> Settings and you have to uncheck this :


Envoyé de mon Galaxy Nexus en utilisant Tapatalk

for me it worked ..
thx
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to danero2005 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jaydeep9981@gmail.com
Old
#33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ahmedabad
Default Solved : "We currently accept only US numbers"

I Just opened forum to update the solution, and it was already posted. Yes it works fine for me. Though please have the step by step info.

Go to phone > click on three dots on the screen (booom right) > click on settings > uncheck 'reverse lookup' option.
The Following User Says Thank You to jaydeep9981@gmail.com For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zakoo2
Old
#34  
zakoo2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 355
Posts: 1,276
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Budapest
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydeep9981@gmail.com View Post
I Just opened forum to update the solution, and it was already posted. Yes it works fine for me. Though please have the step by step info.

Go to phone > click on three dots on the screen (booom right) > click on settings > uncheck 'reverse lookup' option.
that is not a solution, just a workaround. you are just disabling the lookup service.
for some reason the default provider 'opencnam' for this service does not accept non-us numbers anymore (maybe because of the new european privacy law against google). changing the provider could work fine, but i couldnt have tested it yet, but the call history did not change. playing around with the providers should logically solve this issue, provided that there still is a provider that works in europe.

and just to be clear: this has nothing to do with the rom (CM) in use.
Google Nexus 4 [16GB | Android L ]
Morotola Defy
 
narayanmuchhal
Old
#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Pune
Exclamation Settings Not availabe!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydeep9981@gmail.com View Post
I Just opened forum to update the solution, and it was already posted. Yes it works fine for me. Though please have the step by step info.

Go to phone > click on three dots on the screen (booom right) > click on settings > uncheck 'reverse lookup' option.
I'm on CM11 with Dual sim active on Grand 1

I'm not getting this option to uncheck in Dialer..

Can someone help me in finding this option and disable it???

Thanks in advance!
 
junglebungle
Old
#36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 320
Join Date: Feb 2011
Workaround worked for me but I miss the feature now.

Running PA on nexus 5.
 
Haxthausen
Old
#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by bullet2392 View Post
I've solved going "choose lookup provider" and changing reverse lookup from opencnam to whitepages. i hope this can be helpful.
With this setting i can keep active the 3 search
This worked just fine for me!
 
thilina01
Old
#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 18
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Gampaha
Quote:
Originally Posted by narayanmuchhal View Post
I'm on CM11 with Dual sim active on Grand 1

I'm not getting this option to uncheck in Dialer..

Can someone help me in finding this option and disable it???

Thanks in advance!
I guess you didn't read the known issues of your installed CM 11.
Cannot changed advanced settings from dialer settings (e.g. reverse lookup) when dual SIM is enabled.

So first disable dual sim then change setting and enable dual sim again. It will solve the problem.
 
narayanmuchhal
Old
#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Pune
Quote:
Originally Posted by thilina01 View Post
I guess you didn't read the known issues of your installed CM 11.
Cannot changed advanced settings from dialer settings (e.g. reverse lookup) when dual SIM is enabled.

So first disable dual sim then change setting and enable dual sim again. It will solve the problem.
Ya this solved my issue...

Thanks..

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes