Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,957 Members 53,556 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

CWM: Can I backup system/apps without data?

Tip us?
 
sn0warmy
Old
#1  
sn0warmy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 804
Posts: 1,835
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Default CWM: Can I backup system/apps without data?

Maybe this is a simple solution but I cannot seem to find it. With TWRP I have the option to backup system/apps without backing up the data. This is great because it doesn't backup the 5GB of cached Google Music songs. Unfortunately, I cannot seem to do this with CWM. I've been digging through the CWM settings and see no way to backup the ROM without backing up data as well.

Is there a way to do this that I'm just not seeing?

Thanks for any help!
Current
LG G3 (D851)

Previous
Nexus 5 // Nexus 4 // Galaxy Nexus // Nexus One
 
rootSU
Old
#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11,429
Posts: 22,469
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Why not use Philz touch advanced cwm?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!

**Sticky Roll-up: All Guides snd Info Threads linked here**



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Gnaget
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Södertälje
Default CWM

Quote:
Originally Posted by sn0warmy View Post
Maybe this is a simple solution but I cannot seem to find it. With TWRP I have the option to backup system/apps without backing up the data. This is great because it doesn't backup the 5GB of cached Google Music songs. Unfortunately, I cannot seem to do this with CWM. I've been digging through the CWM settings and see no way to backup the ROM without backing up data as well.

Is there a way to do this that I'm just not seeing?

Thanks for any help!
Had you tried to search into google for this

http://androidforums.com/continuum-a...cwm-guide.html
 
sn0warmy
Old
(Last edited by sn0warmy; 16th May 2014 at 10:31 PM.)
#4  
sn0warmy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 804
Posts: 1,835
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
Why not use Philz touch advanced cwm?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Because I was not aware of its existence. Thanks for the heads up. I installed it and it solved the problem perfectly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gnaget View Post
Had you tried to search into google for this

http://androidforums.com/continuum-a...cwm-guide.html
That answered absolutely nothing. Thank you for being useless.
Current
LG G3 (D851)

Previous
Nexus 5 // Nexus 4 // Galaxy Nexus // Nexus One
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes