5,601,062 Members 45,706 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Dalvik and cache wiping in TWRP.

Tip us?
 
automaddux
Old
#1  
automaddux's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 278
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Memphis
Default Dalvik and cache wiping in TWRP.

Does anyone know why it takes so long for TWRP to wipe the dalvik and cache? Is it because of the new ART? What used to take only a few seconds now takes at least five minutes and sometimes I wonder if it's frozen up.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
If you say you have no regrets then you have lived a very boring life.

Sent using advanced electromagnetic neuro-transmissions inside radiowaves that are then transcribed onto digital codes which are read by your big dumb brain.
The Following User Says Thank You to automaddux For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jd1639
Old
#2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2260
Posts: 7,426
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Your not using the latest version. Use 2.6.3.4
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CRIME INC.
Old
#3  
CRIME INC.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1674
Posts: 2,818
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: HENDERSONVILLE
Are you updated to the latest twrp? Mine doesn't take that long. Longer than it did on my GNEX, but not five minutes

sent from my HAMMERHEAD neXus

The Following User Says Thank You to CRIME INC. For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dan1909
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 150
Join Date: Oct 2010
I used to have this issue, would take up to 10 minutes to wipe cache and dalvik.

However it's been fixed now, not sure if it's the TWRP update, or the 4.4.1 update, but between them it now only takes a few seconds.
The Following User Says Thank You to Dan1909 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jwhyte
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 277
Posts: 803
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Milwaukee
Latest 2.6.3.4 fixed that issue.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to jwhyte For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
automaddux
Old
#6  
automaddux's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 278
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Memphis
Downloaded latest TWRP. Problem solved. Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
If you say you have no regrets then you have lived a very boring life.

Sent using advanced electromagnetic neuro-transmissions inside radiowaves that are then transcribed onto digital codes which are read by your big dumb brain.
 
Saturn2K
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 566
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Pittsburgh
Thanks for this thread. I was literally about to ask the same question. I'm glad to see this has been fixed. Sitting around for five minutes seemed a bit insane for wiping cache.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes