PhotoMath: A Math Beginner’s Dream App

more

Leaked Galaxy S6 Apps Hit the Forums

more

Fix Untinted Recent Panels on Lollipop

more

Console OS Brings Android to Your PC

more
Post Reply

Keep having data issues on my N5

OP kolyan

23rd June 2014, 11:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
2,551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
So I had this issue with 4.4.2,.3, and now .4 radios. Sometimes when I switch from WIFI to LTE or from No Signal to 5 bars of LTE, data does not reconnect and I either have to wait or reboot the phone. Its extremely annoying. I am on Stock ROM rooted with Franco Kernel and currently on 4.4.3 with 4.4.4 radio. Anyone know whats going on?
24th June 2014, 12:08 AM   |  #2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 23,451
 
28,369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
are you undervolting?
24th June 2014, 12:32 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
2,551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

are you undervolting?

Nope, I was and went back to stock voltage but it didn't fix anything
24th June 2014, 12:34 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
2,551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Also, I do get 3-5 bars of LTE in status bar but when I try to accessing internet I get nothing, be it in Chrome or any another app
Last edited by kolyan; 24th June 2014 at 12:42 AM.
24th June 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 23,451
 
28,369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
well, its a known issue on the n5. it doesnt affect me much, as i reconnect to lte very fast and immediately have data. but, every once in a while, itll show me that im connected, but data stops flowing. at that point i turn on airplane mode, let it disconnect, then reenable it. data always starts flowing immediately after that.
24th June 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
2,551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

well, its a known issue on the n5. it doesnt affect me much, as i reconnect to lte very fast and immediately have data. but, every once in a while, itll show me that im connected, but data stops flowing. at that point i turn on airplane mode, let it disconnect, then reenable it. data always starts flowing immediately after that.

I see. Why wouldn't they fix it? We had 2 updates already and I actually got it even worse now
24th June 2014, 12:46 AM   |  #7  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 23,451
 
28,369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyan

I see. Why wouldn't they fix it? We had 2 updates already and I actually got it even worse now

i dont know. maybe they are aware and are working on it. but really, for me personally, it really doesnt create an issue. i turn on and off my airplane mode once/twice every week or two.
24th June 2014, 01:04 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
2,551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

i dont know. maybe they are aware and are working on it. but really, for me personally, it really doesnt create an issue. i turn on and off my airplane mode once/twice every week or two.

For me lately its more like once a day issue
24th June 2014, 01:07 AM   |  #9  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 23,451
 
28,369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyan

For me lately its more like once a day issue

in feb or march, there was a few week period that it happened 3-4 times a day. thankfully it didnt go on. because of that, i assumed it was a tmobile issue, with them constantly upgrading their network in my area. but now i just dont know(lol).
25th June 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #10  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita KS
Thanks Meter: 307
 
2,171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
It could be a tower issue. I have also seen weird things where it tries to connect and when I look at the actual field test app it shows it is on say LTE but reports in Android as searching for signal. A quick test shows the APN may be at fault. I know it sounds weird but for me on Cricket if I delete the APN LTE goes away. I put it back and LTE magically appears.

Also when I had Sprint I noticed there was a weirdness in that you could have an APN for EHRPD EVDO as a bearer or LTE as a bearer but not both it seemed so it would flawlessly connect to LTE but not EHRPD or vice versa.

If you know the APN is right then it may be a tower issue. Some towers may not broadcast LTE near you but ones slightly further away do so the phone may not connect right away.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes