Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,580 Members 40,860 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Keep having data issues on my N5

Tip us?
 
kolyan
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 2,464
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Keep having data issues on my N5

So I had this issue with 4.4.2,.3, and now .4 radios. Sometimes when I switch from WIFI to LTE or from No Signal to 5 bars of LTE, data does not reconnect and I either have to wait or reboot the phone. Its extremely annoying. I am on Stock ROM rooted with Franco Kernel and currently on 4.4.3 with 4.4.4 radio. Anyone know whats going on?
 
simms22
Old
#2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 20647
Posts: 24,874
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
are you undervolting?
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
kolyan
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 2,464
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
are you undervolting?
Nope, I was and went back to stock voltage but it didn't fix anything
 
kolyan
Old
(Last edited by kolyan; 23rd June 2014 at 11:42 PM.)
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 2,464
Join Date: Jan 2008
Also, I do get 3-5 bars of LTE in status bar but when I try to accessing internet I get nothing, be it in Chrome or any another app
 
simms22
Old
#5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 20647
Posts: 24,874
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
well, its a known issue on the n5. it doesnt affect me much, as i reconnect to lte very fast and immediately have data. but, every once in a while, itll show me that im connected, but data stops flowing. at that point i turn on airplane mode, let it disconnect, then reenable it. data always starts flowing immediately after that.
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
kolyan
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 2,464
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
well, its a known issue on the n5. it doesnt affect me much, as i reconnect to lte very fast and immediately have data. but, every once in a while, itll show me that im connected, but data stops flowing. at that point i turn on airplane mode, let it disconnect, then reenable it. data always starts flowing immediately after that.
I see. Why wouldn't they fix it? We had 2 updates already and I actually got it even worse now
 
simms22
Old
#7  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 20647
Posts: 24,874
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyan View Post
I see. Why wouldn't they fix it? We had 2 updates already and I actually got it even worse now
i dont know. maybe they are aware and are working on it. but really, for me personally, it really doesnt create an issue. i turn on and off my airplane mode once/twice every week or two.
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
kolyan
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 2,464
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
i dont know. maybe they are aware and are working on it. but really, for me personally, it really doesnt create an issue. i turn on and off my airplane mode once/twice every week or two.
For me lately its more like once a day issue
 
simms22
Old
#9  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 20647
Posts: 24,874
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyan View Post
For me lately its more like once a day issue
in feb or march, there was a few week period that it happened 3-4 times a day. thankfully it didnt go on. because of that, i assumed it was a tmobile issue, with them constantly upgrading their network in my area. but now i just dont know(lol).
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
MrObvious
Old
#10  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 1,863
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wichita KS
It could be a tower issue. I have also seen weird things where it tries to connect and when I look at the actual field test app it shows it is on say LTE but reports in Android as searching for signal. A quick test shows the APN may be at fault. I know it sounds weird but for me on Cricket if I delete the APN LTE goes away. I put it back and LTE magically appears.

Also when I had Sprint I noticed there was a weirdness in that you could have an APN for EHRPD EVDO as a bearer or LTE as a bearer but not both it seemed so it would flawlessly connect to LTE but not EHRPD or vice versa.

If you know the APN is right then it may be a tower issue. Some towers may not broadcast LTE near you but ones slightly further away do so the phone may not connect right away.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more