T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more
Post Reply

Keep having data issues on my N5

OP kolyan

23rd June 2014, 10:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
2,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
So I had this issue with 4.4.2,.3, and now .4 radios. Sometimes when I switch from WIFI to LTE or from No Signal to 5 bars of LTE, data does not reconnect and I either have to wait or reboot the phone. Its extremely annoying. I am on Stock ROM rooted with Franco Kernel and currently on 4.4.3 with 4.4.4 radio. Anyone know whats going on?
23rd June 2014, 11:08 PM   |  #2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,846
 
26,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
are you undervolting?
23rd June 2014, 11:32 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
2,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

are you undervolting?

Nope, I was and went back to stock voltage but it didn't fix anything
23rd June 2014, 11:34 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
2,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Also, I do get 3-5 bars of LTE in status bar but when I try to accessing internet I get nothing, be it in Chrome or any another app
Last edited by kolyan; 23rd June 2014 at 11:42 PM.
23rd June 2014, 11:37 PM   |  #5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,846
 
26,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
well, its a known issue on the n5. it doesnt affect me much, as i reconnect to lte very fast and immediately have data. but, every once in a while, itll show me that im connected, but data stops flowing. at that point i turn on airplane mode, let it disconnect, then reenable it. data always starts flowing immediately after that.
23rd June 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
2,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

well, its a known issue on the n5. it doesnt affect me much, as i reconnect to lte very fast and immediately have data. but, every once in a while, itll show me that im connected, but data stops flowing. at that point i turn on airplane mode, let it disconnect, then reenable it. data always starts flowing immediately after that.

I see. Why wouldn't they fix it? We had 2 updates already and I actually got it even worse now
23rd June 2014, 11:46 PM   |  #7  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,846
 
26,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyan

I see. Why wouldn't they fix it? We had 2 updates already and I actually got it even worse now

i dont know. maybe they are aware and are working on it. but really, for me personally, it really doesnt create an issue. i turn on and off my airplane mode once/twice every week or two.
24th June 2014, 12:04 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
2,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

i dont know. maybe they are aware and are working on it. but really, for me personally, it really doesnt create an issue. i turn on and off my airplane mode once/twice every week or two.

For me lately its more like once a day issue
24th June 2014, 12:07 AM   |  #9  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,846
 
26,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyan

For me lately its more like once a day issue

in feb or march, there was a few week period that it happened 3-4 times a day. thankfully it didnt go on. because of that, i assumed it was a tmobile issue, with them constantly upgrading their network in my area. but now i just dont know(lol).
25th June 2014, 02:43 AM   |  #10  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita KS
Thanks Meter: 263
 
1,913 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
It could be a tower issue. I have also seen weird things where it tries to connect and when I look at the actual field test app it shows it is on say LTE but reports in Android as searching for signal. A quick test shows the APN may be at fault. I know it sounds weird but for me on Cricket if I delete the APN LTE goes away. I put it back and LTE magically appears.

Also when I had Sprint I noticed there was a weirdness in that you could have an APN for EHRPD EVDO as a bearer or LTE as a bearer but not both it seemed so it would flawlessly connect to LTE but not EHRPD or vice versa.

If you know the APN is right then it may be a tower issue. Some towers may not broadcast LTE near you but ones slightly further away do so the phone may not connect right away.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank