Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,956 Members 42,598 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Data issues

Tip us?
 
_Infamous_
Old
#1  
_Infamous_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 364
Posts: 986
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Carson city

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Data issues

Has any one tried this build prop to fix data issues on n5 I'm having all this issues on my phone but wanted to see what you guys think first.
Here is link
http:/ianmarmour.com/2014/02/02/google-nexus-5-fixing-modemcellular-issues-on-34g-networks/

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
mistahseller
Old
#2  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 193
Posts: 797
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
What are these data issues you speak of? Flash the latest radio that should help with any problems.

Sent from The Deathstar
 
_Infamous_
Old
#3  
_Infamous_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 364
Posts: 986
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Carson city

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller View Post
What are these data issues you speak of? Flash the latest radio that should help with any problems.

Sent from The Deathstar
Switching between towers and taking forever to pick up to get a signal where Is the latest radio

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
mistahseller
Old
#4  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 193
Posts: 797
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
I am not saying this will fix it but it might.

http://goo.im/devs/bigxie/hammerhead...T49E_RADIO.zip

Here are the flashable modems also: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2514095
 
MrObvious
Old
#5  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 1,905
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wichita KS
Hmm it is just a couple build.prop edits. I'll see.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to MrObvious For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
_Infamous_
Old
#6  
_Infamous_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 364
Posts: 986
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Carson city

 
DONATE TO ME
What I notices that, whenever the phone picks up LTE network, the signal strength bar resets to 0 then back to full. This is also when phone calls get dropped. Have repeated the Scenario several times and proved that is the cause of my call drops. So I think it is most likely a software issue.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
pwrmedia
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 722
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Columbus
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Infamous_ View Post
Has any one tried this build prop to fix data issues on n5 I'm having all this issues on my phone but wanted to see what you guys think first.
Here is link
http:/ianmarmour.com/2014/02/02/google-nexus-5-fixing-modemcellular-issues-on-34g-networks/

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I've been running this edit for a few days now, and have noticed there is a faster connection from 3G to HSPA in my office, which is a plus for me. Can't speak to any other benefits the edit may bring, but I can vouch for the edit making the N5 even better.
Currently running:

Phone: Nexus 5
ROM: 4.4.2 Rooted Stock
Recovery: TWRP
Kernel: Stock
Freq: Stock
LCD Density: 300




Retired: HTC One, S3 Dev Ed., Galaxy Nexus, iPhone4s 32G, EVO LTE, 3vo, MoPho, Evo Shift, OG Evo, Hero, Diamond
 
mistahseller
Old
#8  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 193
Posts: 797
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Infamous_ View Post
What I notices that, whenever the phone picks up LTE network, the signal strength bar resets to 0 then back to full. This is also when phone calls get dropped. Have repeated the Scenario several times and proved that is the cause of my call drops. So I think it is most likely a software issue.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Well when you make a call it does not use LTE
 
_Infamous_
Old
#9  
_Infamous_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 364
Posts: 986
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Carson city

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller View Post
Well when you make a call it does not use LTE
I'm not taking about making calls the n5 gas issues when switching between towers I will lose signal for a while and cant receive or call any text. Its not the network because on my lg g2 the signal is way better and I gave searched the internet and there's tons of people having the same issues as I am having.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
_Infamous_
Old
#10  
_Infamous_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 364
Posts: 986
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Carson city

 
DONATE TO ME
And when on WiFi I have no bars at all

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes