T-Mobile Expands Its LTE Network

T-Mobile US has announced moreLTE network expansion. The carrierwill provide asignal for the700 MHz band, … more

Kernel Source Available for HTC One M8

HTC pushed the Lollipop-based Sense update to the developer edition of the HTC One M8 just a couple … more

Asus Hints at Upcoming Week-long Battery Smartwatch

Asus hinted that their next smartwatch, succesor to the elegant ZenWatch, could feature … more

Note 4 Full Caller ID Mod

Flash this mod to get a clean full-screen caller ID on your Note 4, which also comes with a Call Recording button … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Develeper options to off

OP Pezmet

4th June 2014, 06:53 PM   |  #1  
Pezmet's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 81
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
How can I hide the developer from options after i swich to art runtime.

Setting it to off does not hide it.

Thanks.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th June 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Cullompton
Thanks Meter: 102
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pezmet

How can I hide the developer from options after i swich to art runtime.

Setting it to off does not hide it.

Thanks.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

For what purpose?
4th June 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #3  
Pezmet's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 81
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Cosmetic purpuses.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th June 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 14,566
 
25,981 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Factory reset will do it.

There's probably a line you could mod in a database somewhere

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th June 2014, 07:09 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Cullompton
Thanks Meter: 102
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
I've googled for you as you seem unable. It looks like you simply go to Settings, Apps, All Apps. Find the Settings app and clear data. Bingo
The Following User Says Thank You to pepdavies For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2014, 07:13 PM   |  #6  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 14,566
 
25,981 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepdavies

I've googled for you as you seem unable. It looks like you simply go to Settings, Apps, All Apps. Find the Settings app and clear data. Bingo

Could also use sqlite commands to echo a 0 to development_settings_enabled in data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db

It's harder though

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th June 2014, 09:48 PM   |  #7  
Pezmet's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 81
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepdavies

I've googled for you as you seem unable. It looks like you simply go to Settings, Apps, All Apps. Find the Settings app and clear data. Bingo

Yep that worked. Thanks for the search.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
5th June 2014, 05:41 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Richmond, VA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepdavies

I've googled for you as you seem unable. It looks like you simply go to Settings, Apps, All Apps. Find the Settings app and clear data. Bingo

and to think you did that for someone with "senior member" beside their name

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes