Kirin: A Processor the Western World Should Look Out For

The post Kirin: A Processor the Western World Should Look Out For appeared first on … more

Generate Your Theme with J Theme Transmogrifier

more

Android 5.0.1 RUU For Verizon HTC One M8

more

TapDeck Beta: Smart Wallpaper Discovery

more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Develeper options to off

4th June 2014, 06:53 PM   |  #1  
Pezmet's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 83
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
How can I hide the developer from options after i swich to art runtime.

Setting it to off does not hide it.

Thanks.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th June 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Cullompton
Thanks Meter: 105
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pezmet

How can I hide the developer from options after i swich to art runtime.

Setting it to off does not hide it.

Thanks.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

For what purpose?
4th June 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #3  
Pezmet's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 83
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Cosmetic purpuses.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th June 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 15,556
 
27,051 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Factory reset will do it.

There's probably a line you could mod in a database somewhere

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th June 2014, 07:09 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Cullompton
Thanks Meter: 105
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
I've googled for you as you seem unable. It looks like you simply go to Settings, Apps, All Apps. Find the Settings app and clear data. Bingo
The Following User Says Thank You to pepdavies For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2014, 07:13 PM   |  #6  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 15,556
 
27,051 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepdavies

I've googled for you as you seem unable. It looks like you simply go to Settings, Apps, All Apps. Find the Settings app and clear data. Bingo

Could also use sqlite commands to echo a 0 to development_settings_enabled in data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db

It's harder though

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th June 2014, 09:48 PM   |  #7  
Pezmet's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 83
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepdavies

I've googled for you as you seem unable. It looks like you simply go to Settings, Apps, All Apps. Find the Settings app and clear data. Bingo

Yep that worked. Thanks for the search.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
5th June 2014, 05:41 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Richmond, VA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepdavies

I've googled for you as you seem unable. It looks like you simply go to Settings, Apps, All Apps. Find the Settings app and clear data. Bingo

and to think you did that for someone with "senior member" beside their name

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes