CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more

Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

What DPI for tablet mode in apps?

11th January 2014, 09:48 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 342
 
2,012 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Got a nexus 5 on the way and am curious what DPI to use to trigger tablet mode in apps that support it. Thanks.

Sent from my Nexus 7
 
 
11th January 2014, 09:53 PM |#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,846
 
28,193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Less than 280 however with xposed framework + "app settings" module, you can just change the layout of apps individually to tablet without having to change the dpi.

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2014, 10:54 PM |#3  
havy15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Less than 280 however with xposed framework + "app settings" module, you can just change the layout of apps individually to tablet without having to change the dpi.

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

How can you do that I'm looking at app settings and I can't find how to change the DPI .

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
11th January 2014, 11:04 PM |#4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,846
 
28,193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
1) to be clear, im talking about the xposed module called app settings

2) I said WITHOUT changing dpi



-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
Last edited by rootSU; 11th January 2014 at 11:06 PM.
12th January 2014, 08:37 AM |#5  
havy15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

1) to be clear, im talking about the xposed module called app settings

2) I said WITHOUT changing dpi



-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

I tried changing that in the app settings and its still the same

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th January 2014, 09:44 AM |#6  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,846
 
28,193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by havy15

I tried changing that in the app settings and its still the same

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Either you're doing something wrong or doing it on an app with no tablet layout

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
12th January 2014, 05:17 PM |#7  
havy15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Either you're doing something wrong or doing it on an app with no tablet layout

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

I'm trying to do the "settings"

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th January 2014, 06:00 PM |#8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,846
 
28,193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by havy15

I'm trying to do the "settings"

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Can't be done. Google dropped tablet mode completely and tablet layout has been dropped from settings

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
12th January 2014, 11:59 PM |#9  
havy15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Can't be done. Google dropped tablet mode completely and tablet layout has been dropped from settings

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

So you think when hybrid settings are out with the new PA ROM it will work?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
13th January 2014, 07:07 AM |#10  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,846
 
28,193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by havy15

So you think when hybrid settings are out with the new PA ROM it will work?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

There are 2 things here. Tablet mode and Tablet layout. Both are different so lets differentiate between the them.

Tablet mode - system ui. Different notification area / status bar configuration. Google have removed this from android, presumably to create a more cohesive experience

Tablet layout - individual apps written by developers can identify if they're installed on a tablet and invoke a tablet layout that is better for bigger screens.

Now I have no idea what PA are or are not implementing but for settings to go into tablet layout, the settings apk will need substantial modification

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes