Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Google Play Store Payments Available in China

Google has taken a big step to make its services accessible globally. Since the introduction of … more

How to Set a Video as Your Boot Animation

If you wish to make your phone truly unique, you may want to consider adding a nice boot animation. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

What DPI for tablet mode in apps?

OP phositadc

11th January 2014, 10:48 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 331
 
1,986 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Got a nexus 5 on the way and am curious what DPI to use to trigger tablet mode in apps that support it. Thanks.

Sent from my Nexus 7
11th January 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,322
 
24,414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Less than 280 however with xposed framework + "app settings" module, you can just change the layout of apps individually to tablet without having to change the dpi.

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2014, 11:54 PM   |  #3  
havy15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Less than 280 however with xposed framework + "app settings" module, you can just change the layout of apps individually to tablet without having to change the dpi.

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

How can you do that I'm looking at app settings and I can't find how to change the DPI .

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th January 2014, 12:04 AM   |  #4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,322
 
24,414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
1) to be clear, im talking about the xposed module called app settings

2) I said WITHOUT changing dpi



-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
Last edited by rootSU; 12th January 2014 at 12:06 AM.
12th January 2014, 09:37 AM   |  #5  
havy15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

1) to be clear, im talking about the xposed module called app settings

2) I said WITHOUT changing dpi



-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

I tried changing that in the app settings and its still the same

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th January 2014, 10:44 AM   |  #6  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,322
 
24,414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by havy15

I tried changing that in the app settings and its still the same

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Either you're doing something wrong or doing it on an app with no tablet layout

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
12th January 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #7  
havy15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Either you're doing something wrong or doing it on an app with no tablet layout

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

I'm trying to do the "settings"

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th January 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,322
 
24,414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by havy15

I'm trying to do the "settings"

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Can't be done. Google dropped tablet mode completely and tablet layout has been dropped from settings

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
13th January 2014, 12:59 AM   |  #9  
havy15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Can't be done. Google dropped tablet mode completely and tablet layout has been dropped from settings

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

So you think when hybrid settings are out with the new PA ROM it will work?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
13th January 2014, 08:07 AM   |  #10  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,322
 
24,414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by havy15

So you think when hybrid settings are out with the new PA ROM it will work?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

There are 2 things here. Tablet mode and Tablet layout. Both are different so lets differentiate between the them.

Tablet mode - system ui. Different notification area / status bar configuration. Google have removed this from android, presumably to create a more cohesive experience

Tablet layout - individual apps written by developers can identify if they're installed on a tablet and invoke a tablet layout that is better for bigger screens.

Now I have no idea what PA are or are not implementing but for settings to go into tablet layout, the settings apk will need substantial modification

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes