Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,836 Members 41,627 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Keeps dropping network

Tip us?
 
e4604
Old
#1  
e4604's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 134
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle
Default Keeps dropping network

Woke up this morning, no service, keeps saying current network (T-Mobile) is unavailable, the only way it'll work is if I pull sim card out, power it down, reinsert it and start it back up, it'll work fine for about half an hour and drops network again.
I'm running latest mahdi ROM, nothing else modified.
Any help appreciated.
BTW sim card is relatively new( about 5 months old)
 
spinninbsod
Old
#2  
spinninbsod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 530
Join Date: May 2013
Location: new york city
Try a different ROM and if it still does it RMA the device I was having problems with service to where when I was using data it would decide to switch to h/3g I'm on T-Mobile as well
 
e4604
Old
#3  
e4604's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 134
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinninbsod View Post
Try a different ROM and if it still does it RMA the device I was having problems with service to where when I was using data it would decide to switch to h/3g I'm on T-Mobile as well
Thanks for the suggestion, i don't think its the ROM, but to put my mind and ease and eliminate that possibility I'll flash another ROM tonight.
Btw how does the RMA work? I've never had to go through this before
Thanks
 
spinninbsod
Old
#4  
spinninbsod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 530
Join Date: May 2013
Location: new york city
If you purchased it through T-Mobile just call T-Mobile and tell them you're having problems with it and just do troubleshooting stuff and if what they say doesent work unroot it and send it back and if you purchased it through google same exact thing
The Following User Says Thank You to spinninbsod For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
e4604
Old
#5  
e4604's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 134
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle
Although I bought it brand new, it wasn't from Google or T-Mobile itself. If I can't rectify this with software I'll have to contact lg and see what they say
 
e4604
Old
#6  
e4604's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 134
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle
No bueno, flashed other ROM and currently on stock ROM still having same problem, service drops off rendering phone useless. Emergency calls only is all i get.
Any advice?
 
kilowatt95
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 55
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Singapore-Kuala Lumpur
Try going to the service menu which you can get into by dialing *#*#4636#*#* in dialer. Go into phone information and try changing this setting:

Name:  1408789862688.jpg
Views: 134
Size:  50.9 KB

Since you're on t mobile I'd recommend trying anything but CDMA. WCDMA is fine though. Maybe one of the options will help solve your connectivity issues.

Personally I'm on WCDMA only when connected to WiFi. This gives me 3G. Otherwise I am on LTE only. GSM should give you 2g.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app

kwPhone6: Google Nexus 5 D821: Android 4.4.4 Stock ROM, Franco kernel r63, PhilZ touch recovery
kwPad2: LG G Pad 8.3 V500: SlimKat 4.4.4 Linaro (Infected_ build 7.9), PhilZ touch recovery
kwPhone5: Galaxy S III i9305: SlimKat 4.4.4, PhilZ touch Recovery

---RETIRED---
kwPad: ASUS Eee Pad Transformer TF101, kwPhone4: iPhone 4, kwPhone3: Samsung Tocco, kwPhone2: Nokia N73, kwPhone: Samsung SGH-X680
The Following User Says Thank You to kilowatt95 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Aerowinder
Old
#8  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,231
Posts: 3,110
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by e4604 View Post
Woke up this morning, no service, keeps saying current network (T-Mobile) is unavailable, the only way it'll work is if I pull sim card out, power it down, reinsert it and start it back up, it'll work fine for about half an hour and drops network again.
I'm running latest mahdi ROM, nothing else modified.
Any help appreciated.
BTW sim card is relatively new( about 5 months old)
Have you tried different modem?
 

Google Firmware: Google
USB Drivers: Google | Mirror
ADB+ADB Drivers: 19.0.2 (4.4.4) + Koush Universal ADB Drivers

TWRP Official: hammerhead | flo
TWRP Holofied: hammerhead | flo

Gapps: jajb

Superuser: Chainfire | Mirror
The Following User Says Thank You to Aerowinder For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
e4604
Old
#9  
e4604's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 134
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle
Figured it out, in short I got scammed. Called tmobile today, they blacklisted the phone for non payment, I guess the guy that sold it to me hadn't paid it off/paid. I guess lesson learned, call service provider and make sure device is paid off.
It still works with att. At this point I'll sell it as such and or for parts.
Thanks everyone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes