Post Reply

[Q] EFS and Support

OP AplusJ

11th June 2014, 01:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
So today I think I messed up pretty bad.
I was installing the Carbon Rom via fastboot and after, I went to delete the cache and userdata.
Now, I didn't notice anything strange, I was at home and on wifi. Until' I tired texting a friend. I noticed that nothing was showing up. No IMEI, no number, no baseband!

I was planning on running a data recovery tool on the / area whenever I next can, but if I can't get the EFS back, what would be the next course of action?
Flash stock and send it back to Google to get fixed?

Also, what is the exact location of the EFS directory on the nexus 5's?
Someone offer me some guidance, I feel so lost!
Thanks, Alex.
11th June 2014, 03:05 AM   |  #2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,562
 
10,316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by AplusJ

So today I think I messed up pretty bad.
I was installing the Carbon Rom via fastboot and after, I went to delete the cache and userdata.
Now, I didn't notice anything strange, I was at home and on wifi. Until' I tired texting a friend. I noticed that nothing was showing up. No IMEI, no number, no baseband!

I was planning on running a data recovery tool on the / area whenever I next can, but if I can't get the EFS back, what would be the next course of action?
Flash stock and send it back to Google to get fixed?

Also, what is the exact location of the EFS directory on the nexus 5's?
Someone offer me some guidance, I feel so lost!
Thanks, Alex.

First, how did you flash carbon in fastboot?

Second, there is no efs folder it's a partition

Try flashing the cache.img in fastboot

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
11th June 2014, 03:11 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639

First, how did you flash carbon in fastboot?

Second, there is no efs folder it's a partition

Try flashing the cache.img in fastboot

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app

I have restored it to stock, and it's all fine. But stock sucks.
And I mean in recovery.img, clockwork touch.

The problem lies within the radio.img, as that is the thing stopping the baseband coming.
Will try reflashing Carbon and then putting the stock radio.img onto it.
The Following User Says Thank You to AplusJ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 03:17 AM   |  #4  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,562
 
10,316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by AplusJ

I have restored it to stock, and it's all fine. But stock sucks.
And I mean in recovery.img, clockwork touch.

The problem lies within the radio.img, as that is the thing stopping the baseband coming.
Will try reflashing Carbon and then putting the stock radio.img onto it.

You could have just flashed the cache.img on fastboot and would have solved your problem without losing your custom Rom or data. Something to remember if it happens again.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank