FORUMS

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Can't establish a reliable connection to the Play Store

10th July 2014, 08:45 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hey guys,

I know that many of you have given a bunch of solutions to the error message saying that the play store can't establish a reliable connection. However, I've tried all of those methods and none have worked. I got here in the first place because I couldn't connect to the play store. When I cleared data, I was logged out and couldn't log back in. I've tried editing the host file using total commander,clearing cache/data, and even a factory reset. Do you guys have any solutions? Thanks in advance.
 
 
10th July 2014, 08:53 PM |#2  
TheLastSidekick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 2,289
 
Donate to Me
More
Did you run Towelroot?

If so a friend of mine went into system/etc/hosts and commented out one of the IP addresses and it worked fine. Factory resetting doesn't change back system files to my knowledge.
11th July 2014, 11:30 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLastSidekick

Did you run Towelroot?

If so a friend of mine went into system/etc/hosts and commented out one of the IP addresses and it worked fine. Factory resetting doesn't change back system files
to my knowledge.



I'm not sure what towel root is, but that is exactly what I did using total commander. I put a # before the second address. That didn't work. Also, since resetting won't change system files, I tried flashing a factory image. However, when I try to download the latest image on my PC, the download shows up as a document and not as a zipped file. That means that there is no flash-all script to run. I've reached a wall lol if you could think of anything that would work, I would appreciate that. Also, thanks for replying!
11th July 2014, 11:33 AM |#4  
TheLastSidekick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 2,289
 
Donate to Me
More
Winrarlabs.com and get latest WinRAR and extract the .tgz file with WinRAR to same directory as fastboot. Flash all script will be there once you extract .tgz
The Following User Says Thank You to TheLastSidekick For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 11:43 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLastSidekick

Winrarlabs.com and get latest WinRAR and extract the .tgz file with WinRAR to same directory as fastboot. Flash all script will be there once you extract .tgz

So I zip the document, and then extract it to the fastboot directory?
11th July 2014, 11:47 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skippery

So I zip the document, and then extract it to the fastboot directory?

Or is there even a need to zip the file? Sorry real tech noob here
11th July 2014, 01:19 PM |#7  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,462
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skippery

Or is there even a need to zip the file? Sorry real tech noob here

Install winrar. Open the .tgz file via winrar and then extract all the files you get there. flash-all file will be among those files
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 04:11 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak

Install winrar. Open the .tgz file via winrar and then extract all the files you get there. flash-all file will be among those files


Thanks guys
Last edited by Skippery; 11th July 2014 at 04:16 PM. Reason: didnt read post above
11th July 2014, 04:15 PM |#9  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,462
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skippery

Thanks guys

Do you know where I could install WinRar for free (Windows 8 64-bit)?

Here you go: http://www.filehippo.com/download_winrar_64/
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 04:19 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Really appreciate this. Thanked ya both.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes