5,604,292 Members 49,328 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Anyone else experience this?

Tip us?
 
grizzlywan
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 91
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default [Q] Anyone else experience this?

I have been rebooting my Nexus 5 when using Xposed Framework modules and for every perfect reboot I get a bootloop. Is anyone else experiencing this? It's frustrating that my Stock Rooted with Xposed Framework setup would cause bootloops and every time a bootloop occurs it eats up a lot of battery and makes the phone uncomfortably warm.
 
meangreenie
Old
#2  
meangreenie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 560
Posts: 1,980
Join Date: Mar 2012
do you have art selected?
 
Pain-N-Panic
Old
#3  
Pain-N-Panic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 186
Posts: 801
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Droid
I have the same setup as you.....xposed never sent my device into boot loop. As the poster above me stated, are you using art or dalvik? I believe xposed does not work with art. Also, could using a module within xposed that is not developed for 4.4+ cause such misbehavior?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda premium
 
txtmikhail
Old
#4  
txtmikhail's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 367
Posts: 1,003
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia,USA
I have had this problem.. I don't know how to fix it.. I just restore a backup and try it again.. Sometimes it works and sometimes it don't

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
_MetalHead_
Old
#5  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1987
Posts: 5,050
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicagoland
I use Xposed on all my devices, I've never had so much as a stutter from it, let alone a bootloop. You've got something else going on. As others pointed out, if you are using ART runtime, Xposed isn't compatible.
\m/(-_-)\m/
 
grizzlywan
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 91
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by _MetalHead_ View Post
I use Xposed on all my devices, I've never had so much as a stutter from it, let alone a bootloop. You've got something else going on. As others pointed out, if you are using ART runtime, Xposed isn't compatible.
Yeah it's not that, I don't have ART enabled and on top of that enabling ART while Xposed is installed automatically sends you back into the OS and cancels the request for ART as a part of Xposed Framework, so I couldn't have enabled it anyway.
 
_MetalHead_
Old
#7  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1987
Posts: 5,050
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Quote:
Originally Posted by grizzlywan View Post
Yeah it's not that, I don't have ART enabled and on top of that enabling ART while Xposed is installed automatically sends you back into the OS and cancels the request for ART as a part of Xposed Framework, so I couldn't have enabled it anyway.
I wasn't inferring that ART was the only possible cause, just the most common. What modules are you trying to use?
\m/(-_-)\m/
 
grizzlywan
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 91
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by _MetalHead_ View Post
I wasn't inferring that ART was the only possible cause, just the most common. What modules are you trying to use?
GravityBox and Greenify. Nothing that should be causing this.
 
_MetalHead_
Old
#9  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1987
Posts: 5,050
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Quote:
Originally Posted by grizzlywan View Post
GravityBox and Greenify. Nothing that should be causing this.
If you disable both mods do you still get boot loops? And are you using the version of GB that's meant for kitkat?
\m/(-_-)\m/
 
grizzlywan
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 91
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by _MetalHead_ View Post
If you disable both mods do you still get boot loops? And are you using the version of GB that's meant for kitkat?
Still getting boot loops with both mods disabled, even went as far as to uninstall Xposed Framework to see if it would happen. I rebooted 10 times and it boot looped 3 times out of those 10.

Yes, using GravityBox for KitKat.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Wearables Walkthrough: Tasker on the Samsung Galaxy Gear – XDA Developer TV

The future certainly looks like it is full of wearables. … more

WinDroid HTC Toolkit Lets You Root, Unlock, and Flash ROMs on Various HTC Devices

Plenty of users nowadays have more than one mobile device. … more

When Using GitHub, Don’t Skimp on Commit History

GitHub has become the epicenter of most open source development work that is posted … more

Verizon Droid DNA to Receive 4.4.2 KitKat + Sense 5.5 OTA This Thursday

The HTC Droid DNAis Verizon’s close cousin to the JapaneseHTC … more