Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more
Post Reply

[Q] Anyone else experience this?

11th January 2014, 01:22 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I have been rebooting my Nexus 5 when using Xposed Framework modules and for every perfect reboot I get a bootloop. Is anyone else experiencing this? It's frustrating that my Stock Rooted with Xposed Framework setup would cause bootloops and every time a bootloop occurs it eats up a lot of battery and makes the phone uncomfortably warm.
11th January 2014, 01:33 AM   |  #2  
meangreenie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 628
 
2,178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
do you have art selected?
11th January 2014, 01:40 AM   |  #3  
Pain-N-Panic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Droid
Thanks Meter: 201
 
833 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
I have the same setup as you.....xposed never sent my device into boot loop. As the poster above me stated, are you using art or dalvik? I believe xposed does not work with art. Also, could using a module within xposed that is not developed for 4.4+ cause such misbehavior?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda premium
11th January 2014, 03:56 AM   |  #4  
txtmikhail's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia,USA
Thanks Meter: 369
 
1,006 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I have had this problem.. I don't know how to fix it.. I just restore a backup and try it again.. Sometimes it works and sometimes it don't

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th January 2014, 05:10 AM   |  #5  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,095
 
5,243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I use Xposed on all my devices, I've never had so much as a stutter from it, let alone a bootloop. You've got something else going on. As others pointed out, if you are using ART runtime, Xposed isn't compatible.
14th January 2014, 07:29 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by _MetalHead_

I use Xposed on all my devices, I've never had so much as a stutter from it, let alone a bootloop. You've got something else going on. As others pointed out, if you are using ART runtime, Xposed isn't compatible.

Yeah it's not that, I don't have ART enabled and on top of that enabling ART while Xposed is installed automatically sends you back into the OS and cancels the request for ART as a part of Xposed Framework, so I couldn't have enabled it anyway.
14th January 2014, 12:15 PM   |  #7  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,095
 
5,243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grizzlywan

Yeah it's not that, I don't have ART enabled and on top of that enabling ART while Xposed is installed automatically sends you back into the OS and cancels the request for ART as a part of Xposed Framework, so I couldn't have enabled it anyway.

I wasn't inferring that ART was the only possible cause, just the most common. What modules are you trying to use?
14th January 2014, 10:22 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by _MetalHead_

I wasn't inferring that ART was the only possible cause, just the most common. What modules are you trying to use?

GravityBox and Greenify. Nothing that should be causing this.
15th January 2014, 12:30 AM   |  #9  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,095
 
5,243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grizzlywan

GravityBox and Greenify. Nothing that should be causing this.

If you disable both mods do you still get boot loops? And are you using the version of GB that's meant for kitkat?
15th January 2014, 10:28 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by _MetalHead_

If you disable both mods do you still get boot loops? And are you using the version of GB that's meant for kitkat?

Still getting boot loops with both mods disabled, even went as far as to uninstall Xposed Framework to see if it would happen. I rebooted 10 times and it boot looped 3 times out of those 10.

Yes, using GravityBox for KitKat.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank