FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

[Q] experiencing greater battery drain on wifi than 3g?

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By hsuuperman, Junior Member on 8th January 2014, 04:44 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So after much trial and error after experiencing heavy battery drain, finally was able to figure out that my wifi was draining my battery faster than when it was on 3g (6% overnight on 3g, than compared to 20% when on home wifi, both under same conditions). Noticed on BBS that when on wifi, the entire time it said that as long as wifi was on, there was a "no connection" and "no or unknown connection" reading. I found this very odd given that my wifi connection at home isn't bad, and I definitely have a connection at home.

Does anyone know why I'm getting greater drain on wifi than on 3g? I thought that generally speaking 3g is more power intensive than wifi. Is this odd BBS reading contributing to my draining battery on wifi? Notice on my battery stats that wifi never dropped all night. Please help!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-07-07-31-05.png
Views:	783
Size:	148.5 KB
ID:	2502486   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-07-07-35-00.png
Views:	766
Size:	212.0 KB
ID:	2502487   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-08-07-11-23.png
Views:	639
Size:	159.7 KB
ID:	2502488   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-08-07-11-35.png
Views:	603
Size:	217.6 KB
ID:	2502489   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-08-07-11-40.png
Views:	576
Size:	219.6 KB
ID:	2502490  
 
 
8th January 2014, 05:32 PM |#2  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,579
 
More
Except the amount of drain, nothing looks abnormal there. You have "no connection" to your mobile data network (because you're on wifi) so that's normal

Signal strength looks low. Would need logs from bbs really

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
8th January 2014, 05:40 PM |#3  
jbdan's Avatar
Senior Member
Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 693
 
More
Maybe you have gallery or Google+ or another app to sync data only when on WiFi? Or in WiFi settings in advanced settings do you have "scanning always available" checked?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th January 2014, 05:41 PM |#4  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 24,647
 
More
ive always gotten more drain on wifi than on 3g(h, h+) or lte. on my ns, gnex, nexus 4, and on my nexus 5. if your data connection is of better quality via mobile instead of wifi, then the mobile connection will be better on battery.
Last edited by simms22; 8th January 2014 at 05:44 PM.
8th January 2014, 05:49 PM |#5  
gbarayah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 140
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbdan

Maybe you have gallery or Google+ or another app to sync data only when on WiFi? Or in WiFi settings in advanced settings do you have "scanning always available" checked?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

THIS.

I found that disabling 'scanning always available' improved my idle battery drain considerably.
9th January 2014, 12:20 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yup, I've got all those disabled, and Google Now off. Just getting bad drains on wifi. Maybe my wifi signal at home isn't as good as I thought...
9th January 2014, 02:09 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I noticed this with ddwrt on my router, went back to stock Cisco firmware and it went away...

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes