Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,599 Members 36,031 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Factory reset with broken screen?

Tip us?
 
gFrenken97
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 294
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Neer
Default [Q] Factory reset with broken screen?

So I got myself in a situation..

I broke my Nexus 5 so I sold it, but I want to factory reset it because of data security, however I have TWRP installed which doesn't work with using the volume rockers and I can't connect with ABD either because USB debugging is off and I have no way to put it on without using the touchscreen...

Any way to reset it to factory defaults? I tried apps like Androidscreencast but they require ADB too.

Please help
Phone history: LG Shine - LG Viewty - LG POP - Samsung Galaxy Spica - HTC HD2 - Samsung Galaxy SII - Sony Xperia Z - LG Nexus 5
ROM: 4.4.2 stock with Xposed Framework
Next: Sony's 2015 flagship phone
Tablet history: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7'' - Apple iPad 4th generation 32GB Wi-Fi
Next: Sony Xperia Tablet Z / next Nexus 10 generation
 
rootSU
Old
#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10,771
Posts: 21,935
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by gFrenken97 View Post
So I got myself in a situation..

I broke my Nexus 5 so I sold it, but I want to factory reset it because of data security, however I have TWRP installed which doesn't work with using the volume rockers and I can't connect with ABD either because USB debugging is off and I have no way to put it on without using the touchscreen...

Any way to reset it to factory defaults? I tried apps like Androidscreencast but they require ADB too.

Please help
You can connect to adb whilst in recovery you know?

Also, what about fastboot?
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
gFrenken97
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 294
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Neer
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
You can connect to adb whilst in recovery you know?

Also, what about fastboot?
I assume that's the menu you get when you hold power+vol down? I can get into it.
I'm gonna try connect to ADB while in recovery, thanks!
Phone history: LG Shine - LG Viewty - LG POP - Samsung Galaxy Spica - HTC HD2 - Samsung Galaxy SII - Sony Xperia Z - LG Nexus 5
ROM: 4.4.2 stock with Xposed Framework
Next: Sony's 2015 flagship phone
Tablet history: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7'' - Apple iPad 4th generation 32GB Wi-Fi
Next: Sony Xperia Tablet Z / next Nexus 10 generation
 
jd1639
Old
#4  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,211
Posts: 9,525
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by gFrenken97 View Post
I assume that's the menu you get when you hold power+vol down? I can get into it.
I'm gonna try connect to ADB while in recovery, thanks!
Why don't you just flash the factory image while you're in fastboot.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
 
gFrenken97
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 294
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Neer
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
Why don't you just flash the factory image while you're in fastboot.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
How? Don't I need ADB?
Phone history: LG Shine - LG Viewty - LG POP - Samsung Galaxy Spica - HTC HD2 - Samsung Galaxy SII - Sony Xperia Z - LG Nexus 5
ROM: 4.4.2 stock with Xposed Framework
Next: Sony's 2015 flagship phone
Tablet history: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7'' - Apple iPad 4th generation 32GB Wi-Fi
Next: Sony Xperia Tablet Z / next Nexus 10 generation
 
jd1639
Old
#6  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,211
Posts: 9,525
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by gFrenken97 View Post
How? Don't I need ADB?
No, just boot into the bootloader. Look in the general forum on how to flash a factory image

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
 
gFrenken97
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 294
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Neer
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
No, just boot into the bootloader. Look in the general forum on how to flash a factory image

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
Thanks, downloading 4.4.3 factory image now!
Phone history: LG Shine - LG Viewty - LG POP - Samsung Galaxy Spica - HTC HD2 - Samsung Galaxy SII - Sony Xperia Z - LG Nexus 5
ROM: 4.4.2 stock with Xposed Framework
Next: Sony's 2015 flagship phone
Tablet history: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7'' - Apple iPad 4th generation 32GB Wi-Fi
Next: Sony Xperia Tablet Z / next Nexus 10 generation

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Moto G 4G Receives Official CyanogenMod 11 Love

When theMoto Gwas initially released to the world in November of last year,very few actually … more

Get Your Tasks Organized on Android Wear with Agenda Wear

Having a checklist of things you need to do is something we all can find useful at … more

Top 5 LG G3 MODs – XDA Developer TV

The LG G3 has been LG’s breakout hit of the summer. Using their knowledge frombuilding some … more

Make Your Calendar Widget Beautiful with Month

For some of us, summer vacation is alreadyover. For those getting ready to school, work, or … more