Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Is a factory reset req'd on new SIM/Provider?

OP isaw

17th May 2014, 06:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Hey all,

I guess this doesnt apply to just a Nexus 5 but any android/smart phone, but as I have an N5...

I'm swapping mobile providers shortly and have it all set to go, have been given my PAC code from older provider and new provider has taken it to get my number carried over, etc.

But when the day comes to swap the sim over, is a factory reset required? Or can I simply power off, swap nano sims around, reboot and, providing the number has swapped correctly, it should be the same?

Or are the sim details intrinsically tied to your phone's setup, config ?
17th May 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,801
 
24,978 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Just put the new sim in, same as every other phone.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
18th May 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 67
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
No factory reset necessary. Swap while the power is on. It will prompt you to restart the phone. Super easy. I've swapped from Sprint to TMO to ATT in my Nexus 5 with zero issues.
18th May 2014, 04:46 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Brilliant - thanks for your help guys!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes