Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,170 Members 48,683 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Failed to Mount Cache

Tip us?
 
darthsentinel
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Providence
Default [Q] Failed to Mount Cache

I was on Android 4.4.2, and was going to sideload the 4.4.3 update. I went into recovery, moved one step below the sideload update option, and landed on clear cache. My volume up button wouldn't take me back up to the ADB Sideload option, so I figured clearing the cache would bring me back up to the top. The phone was stuck on the "Wiping cache..." loading bar for 20 minutes until I finally force rebooted it. On completing the reboot, my phone wouldn't connect to the cell network, and all of my gapps crashed. I tried going back into recovery, and got errors saying;

E:failed to mount /cache (Invalid argument)
E:can't mount /cache/recovery/log
E:Can't open /cache/recovery/log
E:failed to mount /cache (Invalid argument)

I really don't know how to go forward from here, so I'm hoping somebody can point me in the right direction. Thanks!
 
Aerowinder
Old
#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1191
Posts: 3,019
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthsentinel View Post
I was on Android 4.4.2, and was going to sideload the 4.4.3 update. I went into recovery, moved one step below the sideload update option, and landed on clear cache. My volume up button wouldn't take me back up to the ADB Sideload option, so I figured clearing the cache would bring me back up to the top. The phone was stuck on the "Wiping cache..." loading bar for 20 minutes until I finally force rebooted it. On completing the reboot, my phone wouldn't connect to the cell network, and all of my gapps crashed. I tried going back into recovery, and got errors saying;

E:failed to mount /cache (Invalid argument)
E:can't mount /cache/recovery/log
E:Can't open /cache/recovery/log
E:failed to mount /cache (Invalid argument)

I really don't know how to go forward from here, so I'm hoping somebody can point me in the right direction. Thanks!
If bootloader is unlocked, try flashing the cache file from the ktu84m package.
 

Google Firmware: Google
USB Drivers: Google | Mirror
ADB+ADB Drivers: 19.0.2 (4.4.4) + Koush Universal ADB Drivers

TWRP Official: hammerhead | flo
TWRP Holofied: hammerhead | flo

Gapps: BaNkS

Superuser: Chainfire | Mirror
 
darthsentinel
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Providence
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerowinder View Post
If bootloader is unlocked, try flashing the cache file from the ktu84m package.
Sadly, the bootloader is locked.
 
qbanlinxx
Old
#4  
qbanlinxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 530
Join Date: Mar 2011
This same thing happened to me the other day. I ended up having to reflash the factory image

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
vin4yak
Old
#5  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1830
Posts: 3,268
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
the cache partition got messed up because you didn't let it finish the cache formatting process.

Head over to the stock recovery and keep formatting the cache partition few times.. If it gives the same error, erase it again!

I've faced similar errors and formatting cache a few times solved it!

- Sent from an IceCold Hammerhead!
 
haturaya
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Dec 2010
Happen to me this morning as well. Just let be until completed. Should take approximately 10-15 minutes. Be patient.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...