Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Any fix for this roaming bug?

OP madarchod

24th August 2014, 04:17 AM   |  #1  
madarchod's Avatar
OP Member
Fortuna
Thanks Meter: 22
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
The issue is that while roaming and data enabled on roaming, Nexus 5 (stock 4.4.4r2) just shows the roaming "R" icon instead of showing E, H, H+ or LTE icons for data.
This seems to be a well known bug: https://code.google.com/p/android/is...etail?id=71339 , but no proper solution seems to exist. Does anyone have any idea how to get rid of this "R" icon without flashing any 3rd party ROM, tried Mahdi under MultiROM, it's the same issue there under it's default settings. I'm rooted and running ART.
24th August 2014, 07:35 AM   |  #2  
jdprocks's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag amravati
Thanks Meter: 54
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madarchod

The issue is that while roaming and data enabled on roaming, Nexus 5 (stock 4.4.4r2) just shows the roaming "R" icon instead of showing E, H, H+ or LTE icons for data.
This seems to be a well known bug: https://code.google.com/p/android/is...etail?id=71339 , but no proper solution seems to exist. Does anyone have any idea how to get rid of this "R" icon without flashing any 3rd party ROM, tried Mahdi under MultiROM, it's the same issue there under it's default settings. I'm rooted and running ART.

if u r in roaming and network is 2g it will show R
if network is 3g it will be 3g,H,H+ or LTE
24th August 2014, 07:54 AM   |  #3  
madarchod's Avatar
OP Member
Fortuna
Thanks Meter: 22
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdprocks

if u r in roaming and network is 2g it will show R
if network is 3g it will be 3g,H,H+ or LTE

well network is 3g, connection speed reflects 3g, but it still shows only "R"..
26th August 2014, 02:50 AM   |  #4  
madarchod's Avatar
OP Member
Fortuna
Thanks Meter: 22
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
anyone? any patch available for this bug?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes