Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more
Post Reply

[Q] After flash purity rom , it takes forever to first boot up?

OP patkylie

5th December 2013, 02:51 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Already wipe Factory data, successfully flash purity ROM and gaps. After reboot. It stuck on the logo for 20 mins..... .and now still loading....

I already reboot the phone. Re flash the ROM again twice but the same thing happened

It's it normal? ?
5th December 2013, 03:22 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Finally it takes over 50 mins but still in the four color circles.... I reboot and restore backup from cwm. (Lucky I backup before flash!!)

I am running on stock rom with franco r16 kernel.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
5th December 2013, 06:02 PM   |  #3  
galaxys's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vegas & Cosmos
Thanks Meter: 593
 
8,130 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
I did not have a issue flashing latest purity clean install. Maybe a bad download/md5...
5th December 2013, 10:21 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
A bad download can finish installation also ?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
5th December 2013, 10:32 PM   |  #5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,862
 
26,259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
did you wipe data/factory reset before flashing? you have to..
6th December 2013, 12:18 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
First install was a dirty flash but second time already wiped.
Do I need to wipe dalvik cache also ?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
6th December 2013, 01:21 AM   |  #7  
galaxys's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vegas & Cosmos
Thanks Meter: 593
 
8,130 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Yes if you only did Data...
6th December 2013, 02:39 AM   |  #8  
xBeerdroiDx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 1,418
 
2,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
if you were already on purity than a dirty flash will suffice.

if you were not on purity then you need to perform a full wipe (data, system, dalvik, cache).

EDIT: i had typed full backup above. i obviously meant full wipe.
Last edited by xBeerdroiDx; 6th December 2013 at 04:30 AM.
6th December 2013, 03:49 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Thx .
So I need to "wipe data / factory reset" & "wipe dalvik cache " in cwm recovery , then flash new purity rom

Will it erase my files in sd storage ? eg mp3, jpeg movies ?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
6th December 2013, 04:33 AM   |  #10  
xBeerdroiDx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 1,418
 
2,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by patkylie

Thx .
So I need to "wipe data / factory reset" & "wipe dalvik cache " in cwm recovery , then flash new purity rom

Will it erase my files in sd storage ? eg mp3, jpeg movies ?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

make a backup. make sure you have a copy of everything you want to save/keep on your computer. full wipe (twrp = data, system, dalvik, cache. cwm = wipe data, wipe cache, wipe dalvik, format /system). flash rom and gapps.

when you're coming from the stock firmware or a different rom, you have to perform a full wipe before flashing.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank