5,600,664 Members 37,476 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Flash Stock ROM and keep ROOT

Tip us?
 
Wezi
Old
(Last edited by Wezi; 18th February 2014 at 04:15 PM.) Reason: more info
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 334
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default [Q] Flash Stock ROM and keep ROOT

Hi, ok, so i'm on CM11 currently and was thinking of flashing a stock rom, but keeping my root and recovery intact; whats the best away of doing this, any ideas?

From what i've gathered i have the following options;
  • DL and flash stock rom direct from google, reroot and re install recovery (i used wugs toolkit first time round; but i'd rather avoid having to reroot and re-install the recovery if i can)
  • Flash one of the currently rooted roms in Android Development (this is likely going to be the 'root' i go down; why would i need to flash the radio and or bootloader update???)

I'm just making sure i'm not making this more complicated than it needs to be; that is to say, make sure there isn't an easier method.

p.s. The reason behind using stock rooted rom is simple, i was using Xposed Frameworks and came across Gravity Box, the number of options on it are mind boggling, and i feel it gives me greater control over my phone.
 
jd1639
Old
#2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2259
Posts: 7,423
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Either way will work. Personally I'd flash the factory image and then re-root, but that's just me. If you go that route use this instead of wugs
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=47025283
Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chaco81
Old
#3  
chaco81's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 98
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: OH

 
DONATE TO ME
easiest?

Flash factory image
start android....enable USB debugging
Fastboot flash custom recovery
xfer and flash SU zip
reboot
Nexus S / GNex / N4 / N7
The Following User Says Thank You to chaco81 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Pirateghost
Old
#4  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4653
Posts: 9,091
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaco81 View Post
easiest?

Flash factory image
start android....enable USB debugging
Fastboot flash custom recovery
xfer and flash SU zip
reboot
Even easier is that you do not need to enable debugging in order to fastboot flash recovery or push via adb in recovery...

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Wezi
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 334
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
Either way will work. Personally I'd flash the factory image and then re-root, but that's just me. If you go that route use this instead of wugs
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=47025283
Sent from my Nexus 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaco81 View Post
easiest?

Flash factory image
start android....enable USB debugging
Fastboot flash custom recovery
xfer and flash SU zip
reboot
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirateghost View Post
Even easier is that you do not need to enable debugging in order to fastboot flash recovery or push via adb in recovery...

Sent from my Nexus 5

Thanks all, your advice is appreciated; jd, I'll give that link a shot
 
gee2012
Old
#6  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2561
Posts: 7,232
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirateghost View Post
Even easier is that you do not need to enable debugging in order to fastboot flash recovery or push via adb in recovery...

Sent from my Nexus 5
Even more easy is to buy a rooted phone, now top that
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
GUGUITOMTG4
Old
(Last edited by GUGUITOMTG4; 18th February 2014 at 06:42 PM.)
#7  
GUGUITOMTG4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 193
Posts: 489
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: GuGuPlace
I'm in a rush to go somewhere, I very well know 2 ways to go: 1st avenue which takes 20 minutes and 2nd avenue that takes 25 minutes. Both ways are safe to go. Why should I spend 30 minutes analyzing the map to see which is faster and/or looking for a 3rd way if the time will be spent anyways
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -{()}- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The Following User Says Thank You to GUGUITOMTG4 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mistahseller
Old
#8  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 740
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
why not just factory reset and flash a deodexed stock ROM with SuperSU included, there are plenty hanging around development.
 
robberrobbie
Old
(Last edited by robberrobbie; 19th February 2014 at 09:28 PM.)
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller View Post
why not just factory reset and flash a deodexed stock ROM with SuperSU included, there are plenty hanging around development.
Is their literally a step by step to flash back to stock ? Mistah seems like your way is fairly simple ? Is there a guide to that anywhere ?

I have a GS3 (SGH i747) on CM11 and just want to be able to use MHL / HDMI.. Which the CM currently does not support.. Dont really want to go back to stock but I need MHL to work and I'm not sure any other way ?

Is there another ROM I can flash that supports it MHL that is decent ? If not, I dont know exactly how to get it back to stock if someone can help ..

Thanks.
 
Pirateghost
Old
#10  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4653
Posts: 9,091
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by robberrobbie View Post
Is their literally a step by step to flash back to stock ? I have a GS3 (SGH i747) on CM11 and just want to be able to use MHL / HDMI.. Which the CM currently does not support.. Dont really want to go back to stock but I need MHL to work and I'm not sure any other way ?

I dont know exactly how to get it back to stock.. Thanks.
You are in the wrong forums

Sent from my Nexus 5

The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
gravity box, nexus 5, root, stock rom, xposed
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes