Lollipop for OnePlus One Enters Testing Stage

Cyanogen just announced on their twitter that their CyanogenMod Lollipop build for the OnePlus … more

Xiaomi Business Model Unlike Usually Conceived

This article explains how Xiaomi sells phones not just to be a mobile OEM, but also to seed … more

Note 4 Launcher Theme Collection

If you like the features and integration of the TouchWiz Launcher on your Note 4, FrenchFamousTeam put … more

Verizon Allows Customers to Opt Out of Supercookies

Following the controversy that Verizon’s zombie “supercookies” … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Flashed Paranoid Android and now cant make calls

OP Danskivich

16th May 2014, 03:41 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Anyone get this problem? Is there a fix? I flashed Paranoid Android BETA 4, maybe its the beta? Reading the thread no one else had this issue
justinisloco
16th May 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danskivich

Anyone get this problem? Is there a fix? I flashed Paranoid Android BETA 4, maybe its the beta? Reading the thread no one else had this issue

Can you send a screenshot of what it says when you make a call?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
16th May 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

Can you send a screenshot of what it says when you make a call?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It goes into the normal call screen, but doesn't ring or anything. It just says "Called Ended" It will end the calls even before they are connected. Also when people call me they tell me that it just goes immediately to voice mail, it doesn't even ring on their end.
justinisloco
16th May 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Do you see signal on your side at all? What's the provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 PM ----------

And did you flash Anything else? A different gapps? Possibly a dialer app?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
16th May 2014, 03:54 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

Do you see signal on your side at all? What's the provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 PM ----------

And did you flash Anything else? A different gapps? Possibly a dialer app?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I do have a signal and I am with T-Mobile
justinisloco
16th May 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danskivich

I do have a signal and I am with T-Mobile

Try going to the app drawer, go to the phone app, tap and hold, and drag it up to "App Info" then try clearing app data and cache and see if that works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
16th May 2014, 06:25 AM   |  #7  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,387
 
11,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
This is usually caused by someone forcing LTE ONLY on their device. You cant make calls over LTE so it is looking to switch to 3g/H and it cant. You need to check your settings:
open dialer
*#*#4636#*#*
Phone Information
LTE/GSM Auto (PRL)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes