MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

[Q] Flashed Paranoid Android and now cant make calls

16th May 2014, 02:41 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Anyone get this problem? Is there a fix? I flashed Paranoid Android BETA 4, maybe its the beta? Reading the thread no one else had this issue
justinisloco
16th May 2014, 02:43 AM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danskivich

Anyone get this problem? Is there a fix? I flashed Paranoid Android BETA 4, maybe its the beta? Reading the thread no one else had this issue

Can you send a screenshot of what it says when you make a call?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
16th May 2014, 02:45 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

Can you send a screenshot of what it says when you make a call?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It goes into the normal call screen, but doesn't ring or anything. It just says "Called Ended" It will end the calls even before they are connected. Also when people call me they tell me that it just goes immediately to voice mail, it doesn't even ring on their end.
justinisloco
16th May 2014, 02:50 AM   |  #4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Do you see signal on your side at all? What's the provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 PM ----------

And did you flash Anything else? A different gapps? Possibly a dialer app?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
16th May 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco

Do you see signal on your side at all? What's the provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 PM ----------

And did you flash Anything else? A different gapps? Possibly a dialer app?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I do have a signal and I am with T-Mobile
justinisloco
16th May 2014, 02:58 AM   |  #6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danskivich

I do have a signal and I am with T-Mobile

Try going to the app drawer, go to the phone app, tap and hold, and drag it up to "App Info" then try clearing app data and cache and see if that works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
16th May 2014, 05:25 AM   |  #7  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,605
 
10,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
This is usually caused by someone forcing LTE ONLY on their device. You cant make calls over LTE so it is looking to switch to 3g/H and it cant. You need to check your settings:
open dialer
*#*#4636#*#*
Phone Information
LTE/GSM Auto (PRL)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank