Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,095 Members 41,208 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Flashed Paranoid Android and now cant make calls

Tip us?
 
Danskivich
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default [Q] Flashed Paranoid Android and now cant make calls

Anyone get this problem? Is there a fix? I flashed Paranoid Android BETA 4, maybe its the beta? Reading the thread no one else had this issue
justinisloco Old
#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danskivich View Post
Anyone get this problem? Is there a fix? I flashed Paranoid Android BETA 4, maybe its the beta? Reading the thread no one else had this issue
Can you send a screenshot of what it says when you make a call?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
Danskivich
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco View Post
Can you send a screenshot of what it says when you make a call?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
It goes into the normal call screen, but doesn't ring or anything. It just says "Called Ended" It will end the calls even before they are connected. Also when people call me they tell me that it just goes immediately to voice mail, it doesn't even ring on their end.
justinisloco Old
#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Do you see signal on your side at all? What's the provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 PM ----------

And did you flash Anything else? A different gapps? Possibly a dialer app?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
Danskivich
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinisloco View Post
Do you see signal on your side at all? What's the provider?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 PM ----------

And did you flash Anything else? A different gapps? Possibly a dialer app?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
I do have a signal and I am with T-Mobile
justinisloco Old
#6  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danskivich View Post
I do have a signal and I am with T-Mobile
Try going to the app drawer, go to the phone app, tap and hold, and drag it up to "App Info" then try clearing app data and cache and see if that works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
Pirateghost
Old
#7  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 6149
Posts: 10,006
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
This is usually caused by someone forcing LTE ONLY on their device. You cant make calls over LTE so it is looking to switch to 3g/H and it cant. You need to check your settings:
open dialer
*#*#4636#*#*
Phone Information
LTE/GSM Auto (PRL)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more

MaR-V-iN to Talk Google and Android APIs at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of September … more

But First, Let Me Take a #Selfie

“Today while browsing XDA,I’m going tocheck to seeif my favorite ROM has been updated–but … more