Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more

Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more
Post Reply

Google camera force close fix

OP Tommymac1039

24th April 2014, 08:12 PM   |  #1  
Tommymac1039's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Olympia
Thanks Meter: 35
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Hey guys I was wondering if anyone had the camera fix for force close when switching to HDR I had the zip file somewhere and flashed a ROM and can't remember where I had it can someone help

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Tommymac1039 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 04:11 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Wink Fix
Try disabling Google services or freeze it using titanium backup and then open the camera app. This worked for me.
27th April 2014, 04:30 PM   |  #3  
vin4yak's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,367
 
4,109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Do you mean the addon released by slimroms?

Here's the link : http://slimroms.net/index.php/news/4...-compatibility

- Sent from an IceCold Hammerhead!
The Following User Says Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #4  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,262
 
3,157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommymac1039

Hey guys I was wondering if anyone had the camera fix for force close when switching to HDR I had the zip file somewhere and flashed a ROM and can't remember where I had it can someone help

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak

Do you mean the addon released by slimroms?

Here's the link : http://slimroms.net/index.php/news/4...-compatibility

- Sent from an IceCold Hammerhead!

Also, updated Gapps packages (like Banks') include the fix.
30th August 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerowinder

Also, updated Gapps packages (like Banks') include the fix.

Can anybody please advise the specific fix within latest gapps that pertains to this in order not to have to install full gapps?
Last edited by technique00; 30th August 2014 at 10:11 PM.
30th August 2014, 10:23 PM   |  #6  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,876
 
26,282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by technique00

Can anybody please advise the specific fix within latest gapps that pertains to this in order not to have to install full gapps?

install banks minimal gapps
30th August 2014, 11:11 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

install banks minimal gapps

This did not work. Is this the same fix posted by slim? It appears you need an account to d/l the fix on slimRom but can't register an account lol.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank