Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more
Post Reply

Google now hotword not working.

OP nyte3k

2nd July 2014, 08:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 4
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I'm not a COMPLETE nub (although this may be something easy to fix, I'm just not sure how to, if at all.)

- Google Now version: 3.5.15
- Google Play Servces: 5.0.x

Cleared data for the Google search, not quite to google now launcher, although I'll try that now.

Restarted the device.

The Ok google hotword is still there, however, the extra settings are not there, almost like it's registering that I never updated it.


Could this be a custom ROM issue?
2nd July 2014, 08:35 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyte3k

I'm not a COMPLETE nub (although this may be something easy to fix, I'm just not sure how to, if at all.)

- Google Now version: 3.5.15
- Google Play Servces: 5.0.x

Cleared data for the Google search, not quite to google now launcher, although I'll try that now.

Restarted the device.

The Ok google hotword is still there, however, the extra settings are not there, almost like it's registering that I never updated it.


Could this be a custom ROM issue?

Is your language English (US)? For me the extra options were grayed out until I changed the language to English (US).
The Following User Says Thank You to dntevnlft For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd July 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #3  
gsrrr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 197
 
522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
from what I've read, its a server side option that Google needs to activate on your account
The Following User Says Thank You to gsrrr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd July 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 4
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Thank you for input.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dntevnlft

Is your language English (US)? For me the extra options were grayed out until I changed the language to English (US).

Yeah, I ensured that as well. Thank you for your input though


Quote:
Originally Posted by gsrrr

from what I've read, its a server side option that Google needs to activate on your account

hmmm, I wonder why they would push the update to my phone but not update my account. CURSE YOU GOOGLE
2nd July 2014, 11:39 PM   |  #5  
gsrrr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 197
 
522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyte3k

hmmm, I wonder why they would push the update to my phone but not update my account. CURSE YOU GOOGLE

I wonder the same thing but you can force it if you want it now.

http://nexus5.wonderhowto.com/how-to...itkat-0155963/
3rd July 2014, 02:28 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 4
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Info 2 Resolved.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsrrr

I wonder the same thing but you can force it if you want it now.

http://nexus5.wonderhowto.com/how-to...itkat-0155963/



i think that you were right in regards to the server-side switch.

It magically showed up yesterday when I stopped checking it every 2-3 mins at about 9:30p or so.

-shrug-

No rhyme or reason to the flag on the account I guess...?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank