Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Google Maps corrupted (see screenshots)

OP mitchellaneous

11th February 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #11  
WarRaven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
799 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
I actually use maps daily at my job, I drive a wrecker.
Though I use it on a ten inch tablet solid mounted in my unit, and not my phone.
Waze, loses detail of roads at certain zoom levels and kind of works against my usage.
My phone is my back up mapping to my tablet and paper map to that.
So I'm not screwed, but highly annoyed by this map glitch.

WR

Edit to add, waze is neat, but I need to be routed to the worst spots with out bias, not around them oddly to most.

Sent from my Nexus 5
Last edited by WarRaven; 11th February 2014 at 02:50 PM.
11th February 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 177
 
722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
@mitchellaneous - has your phone been screwing around with iphones?? this looks like the infection that apple's maps has had when they launched!
The Following User Says Thank You to jj14 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2014, 03:04 PM   |  #13  
G1ForFun's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 295
 
2,927 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
I'm having this issue to. Tried wiping system, data, cache and flashing three different ROMs. It won't go away. I thought it may have been related to changing the DPI but that theory was null and void after wiping everything and flashing multiple ROMs without modifying the DPI.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
11th February 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 177
 
722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Does the issue persist even if you flash stock ROM/kernel?
11th February 2014, 04:45 PM   |  #15  
G1ForFun's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 295
 
2,927 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14

Does the issue persist even if you flash stock ROM/kernel?

Have not gone to that dramatic of lengths yet. It might come to that sadly though.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
11th February 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 177
 
722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1ForFun

Have not gone to that dramatic of lengths yet. It might come to that sadly though.

Given that other apps are not running into this issue, I guess the screen and GPU are fine. You said that you already uninstalled/reinstalled maps and updates, so that rules out a bug in the app. Only thing left is the rest of the software (ROM/Kernel) - hence the suggestion.
11th February 2014, 05:01 PM   |  #17  
WarRaven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
799 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Myself I'm on stock rom, Bionic patch, currently 439 DPI and Trinity kernel.

I'll go stock and test it again.

WR


Edit, flashed a stock nandroid of system, cache and boot.
Glitch still present.
Redownloaded local maps, still present.
Must be something on internal storage I'm thinking.

Sent from my Nexus 5
Last edited by WarRaven; 11th February 2014 at 05:06 PM.
18th February 2014, 03:46 PM   |  #18  
WarRaven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
799 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Its been fixed I see.
Starting showing maps without glitch last couple days. At least is now on mine, no matter how much I zoom in and out.

WR

Sent from my Nexus 5
15th March 2014, 01:00 AM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Updated to 7.7.0, same problem...
15th March 2014, 03:49 AM   |  #20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Same here, dpi was set to 439 on a stock kernel. Setting back to 480 and clearing app data resolved the issue.

The Following User Says Thank You to pcloadletter1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes