Sunday Debate: Corporate Cyanogen Good for Android?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Cyanogen Inc. Come with your opinions and feel … more

AOSP Lollipop 5.1.0 for LG Optimus 4X HD

One of the main rivals of the legendary Samsung Galaxy SIII, the LG Optimus 4X HD has received … more

S6 Pre-orders on T-Mobile are Arriving

T-Mobile appears to be first off the mark with delivering the S6, as some customers are already … more

Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Google Maps corrupted (see screenshots)

11th February 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #11  
WarRaven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 280
 
824 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
I actually use maps daily at my job, I drive a wrecker.
Though I use it on a ten inch tablet solid mounted in my unit, and not my phone.
Waze, loses detail of roads at certain zoom levels and kind of works against my usage.
My phone is my back up mapping to my tablet and paper map to that.
So I'm not screwed, but highly annoyed by this map glitch.

WR

Edit to add, waze is neat, but I need to be routed to the worst spots with out bias, not around them oddly to most.

Sent from my Nexus 5
Last edited by WarRaven; 11th February 2014 at 01:50 PM.
11th February 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 227
 
856 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
@mitchellaneous - has your phone been screwing around with iphones?? this looks like the infection that apple's maps has had when they launched!
The Following User Says Thank You to jj14 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2014, 02:04 PM   |  #13  
G1ForFun's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 295
 
2,931 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
I'm having this issue to. Tried wiping system, data, cache and flashing three different ROMs. It won't go away. I thought it may have been related to changing the DPI but that theory was null and void after wiping everything and flashing multiple ROMs without modifying the DPI.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
11th February 2014, 02:22 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 227
 
856 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Does the issue persist even if you flash stock ROM/kernel?
11th February 2014, 03:45 PM   |  #15  
G1ForFun's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 295
 
2,931 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14

Does the issue persist even if you flash stock ROM/kernel?

Have not gone to that dramatic of lengths yet. It might come to that sadly though.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
11th February 2014, 03:55 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 227
 
856 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1ForFun

Have not gone to that dramatic of lengths yet. It might come to that sadly though.

Given that other apps are not running into this issue, I guess the screen and GPU are fine. You said that you already uninstalled/reinstalled maps and updates, so that rules out a bug in the app. Only thing left is the rest of the software (ROM/Kernel) - hence the suggestion.
11th February 2014, 04:01 PM   |  #17  
WarRaven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 280
 
824 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Myself I'm on stock rom, Bionic patch, currently 439 DPI and Trinity kernel.

I'll go stock and test it again.

WR


Edit, flashed a stock nandroid of system, cache and boot.
Glitch still present.
Redownloaded local maps, still present.
Must be something on internal storage I'm thinking.

Sent from my Nexus 5
Last edited by WarRaven; 11th February 2014 at 04:06 PM.
18th February 2014, 02:46 PM   |  #18  
WarRaven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 280
 
824 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Its been fixed I see.
Starting showing maps without glitch last couple days. At least is now on mine, no matter how much I zoom in and out.

WR

Sent from my Nexus 5
15th March 2014, 12:00 AM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Updated to 7.7.0, same problem...
15th March 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Same here, dpi was set to 439 on a stock kernel. Setting back to 480 and clearing app data resolved the issue.

The Following User Says Thank You to pcloadletter1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes