Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,222 Members 44,871 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Google Maps corrupted (see screenshots)

Tip us?
 
WarRaven
Old
(Last edited by WarRaven; 11th February 2014 at 01:50 PM.)
#11  
WarRaven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 277
Posts: 794
Join Date: May 2007
I actually use maps daily at my job, I drive a wrecker.
Though I use it on a ten inch tablet solid mounted in my unit, and not my phone.
Waze, loses detail of roads at certain zoom levels and kind of works against my usage.
My phone is my back up mapping to my tablet and paper map to that.
So I'm not screwed, but highly annoyed by this map glitch.

WR

Edit to add, waze is neat, but I need to be routed to the worst spots with out bias, not around them oddly to most.

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
jj14
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 598
Join Date: Mar 2008
@mitchellaneous - has your phone been screwing around with iphones?? this looks like the infection that apple's maps has had when they launched!
The Following User Says Thank You to jj14 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
G1ForFun
Old
#13  
G1ForFun's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 294
Posts: 2,916
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jacksonville
I'm having this issue to. Tried wiping system, data, cache and flashing three different ROMs. It won't go away. I thought it may have been related to changing the DPI but that theory was null and void after wiping everything and flashing multiple ROMs without modifying the DPI.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Phone: Nexus 5 16GB Black
ROM: Purity
Kernel: Code Blue
Recovery: TWRP
Radio: Stock
 
jj14
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 598
Join Date: Mar 2008
Does the issue persist even if you flash stock ROM/kernel?
 
G1ForFun
Old
#15  
G1ForFun's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 294
Posts: 2,916
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jacksonville
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj14 View Post
Does the issue persist even if you flash stock ROM/kernel?
Have not gone to that dramatic of lengths yet. It might come to that sadly though.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Phone: Nexus 5 16GB Black
ROM: Purity
Kernel: Code Blue
Recovery: TWRP
Radio: Stock
 
jj14
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 598
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1ForFun View Post
Have not gone to that dramatic of lengths yet. It might come to that sadly though.
Given that other apps are not running into this issue, I guess the screen and GPU are fine. You said that you already uninstalled/reinstalled maps and updates, so that rules out a bug in the app. Only thing left is the rest of the software (ROM/Kernel) - hence the suggestion.
 
WarRaven
Old
(Last edited by WarRaven; 11th February 2014 at 04:06 PM.)
#17  
WarRaven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 277
Posts: 794
Join Date: May 2007
Myself I'm on stock rom, Bionic patch, currently 439 DPI and Trinity kernel.

I'll go stock and test it again.

WR


Edit, flashed a stock nandroid of system, cache and boot.
Glitch still present.
Redownloaded local maps, still present.
Must be something on internal storage I'm thinking.

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
WarRaven
Old
#18  
WarRaven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 277
Posts: 794
Join Date: May 2007
Its been fixed I see.
Starting showing maps without glitch last couple days. At least is now on mine, no matter how much I zoom in and out.

WR

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
icg_ent
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2008
Updated to 7.7.0, same problem...
 
pcloadletter1
Old
#20  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jan 2013
Same here, dpi was set to 439 on a stock kernel. Setting back to 480 and clearing app data resolved the issue.
i515, D820

The Following User Says Thank You to pcloadletter1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...