Post Reply

Google Nexus Phones on Tmobile lose signal outside USA!!

OP glenelgstudio

11th April 2014, 02:34 PM   |  #1  
glenelgstudio's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 3
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Has I missed but has anyone tried using the nexus 5 with a T-Mobile Sim outside USA? It doesn't work. I never knew it was the phone until I took a old unlocked from Att phone with me and as soon as my nexus lost signal I popped my Sim in the iphone and got full signal. Next I tried with a T-Mobile Galaxy s4 nexus lost signal S4 worked like a champ. Called google and the first person I talked to told me it was a known issue and her husband takes a back up phone when he travels. The next person told me to call Tmobile.


Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
11th April 2014, 02:41 PM   |  #2  
robertm2011's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 380
 
716 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Aaaaand, here comes the lock.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
11th April 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #3  
Linch89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 304
 
1,743 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
This is the nexus 5 thread and why are you posting this in a dev section anyway
11th April 2014, 07:18 PM   |  #4  
_jordan_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 88
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
^ because he wants a magical elixer, secret potion, or flashable .zip to cure his problems and increase his benchmarks.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank