Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,793 Members 42,062 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]Gps or glonass?

Tip us?
 
g1b50n
Old
(Last edited by g1b50n; 24th March 2014 at 10:31 PM.)
#1  
g1b50n's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 128
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default [Q]Gps or glonass?

Hi people i don't have n5 (collecting some gold for the device). It is possible to use only gps or only glonass system? I heard about glonass is much better and find faster than gps system. On menu settings it is only on/off toggle. It will be possible to getbtoggle like for data like 2g, 3g or mixed mode? Maybe it will be a kernel feature or sth.

just sent via tapatalk

------------------------------------------------
Phone: HTC Desire A8181 (AMOLED)
ROM: [CM10.1] Chromium ROM | Build 11 | bravo
Radio: 5.17.05.23
Recovery: RMD Recovery v1.0.3.4
 
g1b50n
Old
#2  
g1b50n's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 128
Join Date: Feb 2012
*Bump*
Guys, can someone expalin how it works or it is possible to select which sattelite system i want to use? Between gps and glonass.
just sent via tapatalk

------------------------------------------------
Phone: HTC Desire A8181 (AMOLED)
ROM: [CM10.1] Chromium ROM | Build 11 | bravo
Radio: 5.17.05.23
Recovery: RMD Recovery v1.0.3.4
 
rootSU
Old
#3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10663
Posts: 21,791
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
No. It just uses both. Glonass enhances GPS as far as I can tell

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
xdrc45
Old
#4  
xdrc45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 292
Posts: 722
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Great White , Michigan
rootSU is correct. You can't select one or the other... They work together to give you better accuracy and coverage.
GPS has 31 satellite's in orbit.
Glonass has 24 satellite's in orbit.
Therefore if you could use glonass independently your coverage wouldn't be as strong as GPS and since it was designed by Russia, glonass is more useful in northern latitudes.
The nice thing is since they work together your device is able to be pinned by 55 satellite's, instead of either 31 or 24 satellite's and if your in an area where GPS is stuck or blocked, the device will switch to glonass.
If you found my post Helpful Please click the Thank You Button!

Google Nexus 5 - Custom Rom - *Dirty Unicorns 4.4.3* - FrancoR53 - TWRP v2.7
LG Optimus L9 MS769 - *Kumakan 4.1.2* - Rooted - CWM - Locked BL
LG Motion 4G MS770 - Custom Rom - *CM 10*
HTC HD7 - WP - OS 7.8 - Custom Rom - *Deepshining* v8.1 Fully Unlocked
Samsung Admire - Custom Rom - *Open Android* v2.3.6
Huawei Ascend - M860 -Custom Rom - *CM 7.2*
Lenovo IdeaTab - A2109 - Custom Rom - *Paranoid/CM 10 Combo*
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to xdrc45 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
g1b50n
Old
#5  
g1b50n's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 128
Join Date: Feb 2012
Thanks guys for responding and wrote what i want to know. I have bad experience with my old htc desire and its very slow gps searching (some fixes not work). Best regards

just sent via tapatalk

------------------------------------------------
Phone: HTC Desire A8181 (AMOLED)
ROM: [CM10.1] Chromium ROM | Build 11 | bravo
Radio: 5.17.05.23
Recovery: RMD Recovery v1.0.3.4
 
lukesan
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 139
Posts: 1,063
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by g1b50n View Post
Thanks guys for responding and wrote what i want to know. I have bad experience with my old htc desire and its very slow gps searching (some fixes not work). Best regards

just sent via tapatalk

The funny thing that I see with GPS TEST etc is that after a minute or so you only see the US GPS sats. Seems that it uses Glonass to lock quicker and when the GPS signal is getting worse it will use Glonass to help.
I've also read this on a Sony paper
'To save power, the GLONASS receiver is only activated in problematic locations, such as in an urban environment with high rise buildings. Therefore, if you are in an open sky environment where there are enough GPS satellites available to calculate a good accuracy position, GLONASS will automatically be switched off temporarily to enhance the battery lifetime.

So the next time you’re having problems getting a fix on your location, use an Xperia™ smartphone supporting GLONASS to get faster and more accurate location information.'
http://developer.sonymobile.com/know...ogies/glonass/
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more

Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more