Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] GPS can't use in indoor.

OP ~SonkuB~

30th March 2014, 09:03 PM   |  #1  
~SonkuB~'s Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
My Nexus 5 good detect GPS when outdoor. It immediately detect GPS.
But when I use in indoor, It can't detect any GPS.

I already tried all GPS mode.

Before update 4.4.2, It can use in indoor.
I don't know because 4.4.2 or anything.

Who know this problem, and how can solve it?

Thank you
30th March 2014, 09:14 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Cullompton
Thanks Meter: 101
 
275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
You need to take the roof off your house.

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pepdavies For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th March 2014, 09:49 PM   |  #3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,793
 
24,958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I've never been able to use gps indoors on any device

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
30th March 2014, 09:58 PM   |  #4  
ldubs's Avatar
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 28
 
401 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
um to where are you navigating while you're indoors? Do you have a giant house and get lost going from room to room?
31st March 2014, 02:37 PM   |  #5  
Bubble-be's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 252
 
648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Those pesky satellites are too high up.

You should invite them over for a party.
31st March 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #6  
~SonkuB~'s Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 3
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I use in indoor because I play Ingress, when I go to department store I can't detect GPS, so I can't play Ingress in indoor.

Now I reinstall my Nexus5 to official 4.4.2 and install Xposed, It good GPS.
I think old custom ROM did bad GPS.
31st March 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #7  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,276
 
8,885 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~SonkuB~

I use in indoor because I play Ingress, when I go to department store I can't detect GPS, so I can't play Ingress in indoor.

Now I reinstall my Nexus5 to official 4.4.2 and install Xposed, It good GPS.
I think old custom ROM did bad GPS.

I`am running the latest CM11 Nightly and have 20 sats in view and 8 sats in use indoors.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes