FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Gravitybox kitkat and stock?

165 posts
Thanks Meter: 30
 
By yogi217, Senior Member on 13th January 2014, 11:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi all, I read the description for gravitybox and it says it is for pure vanilla AOSP ROMS. Does that include stock kitkat?

I have read that Google's nexus 5 kitkat has modifications to pure AOSP.

Can anyone confirm that gravitybox works with kitkat?

Thank you

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
 
13th January 2014, 11:58 AM |#2  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,820
 
More
Google stock does have modifications but not many. It works fine. It is close to AOSP. It's things liek Sense and touchwiz it is not designed for.
The Following User Says Thank You to danarama For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 11:59 AM |#3  
kevtrysmoddin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 873
 
More
Yes it works on stock I was using it with no problems

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to kevtrysmoddin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 02:41 PM |#4  
jbdan's Avatar
Senior Member
Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 697
 
More
It actually works best with stock kit Kat rom and kernel as that is what the developer of gravity box uses along with a N5. Tailor made for it!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jbdan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 03:59 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Ok, quick question. I have X Blast running now. Any problems using Xblast and Gravitybox?
Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
13th January 2014, 05:55 PM |#6  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 204
 
More
If you run gravity box and xblast at the same time some things might conflict such as the status bar clock. There might be two of them so just disable one in either app but from personal experience there is no conflict with using both just make sure you don't have two things enabled for the same thing it'll display both and look goofy.

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes