What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Gravitybox kitkat and stock?

13th January 2014, 11:49 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Hi all, I read the description for gravitybox and it says it is for pure vanilla AOSP ROMS. Does that include stock kitkat?

I have read that Google's nexus 5 kitkat has modifications to pure AOSP.

Can anyone confirm that gravitybox works with kitkat?

Thank you

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
 
13th January 2014, 11:58 AM |#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,837
 
28,191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Google stock does have modifications but not many. It works fine. It is close to AOSP. It's things liek Sense and touchwiz it is not designed for.
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 11:59 AM |#3  
kevtrysmoddin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 791
 
1,755 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Yes it works on stock I was using it with no problems

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to kevtrysmoddin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 02:41 PM |#4  
jbdan's Avatar
Senior Member
Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 676
 
2,763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
It actually works best with stock kit Kat rom and kernel as that is what the developer of gravity box uses along with a N5. Tailor made for it!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jbdan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 03:59 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Ok, quick question. I have X Blast running now. Any problems using Xblast and Gravitybox?
Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
13th January 2014, 05:55 PM |#6  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 203
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
If you run gravity box and xblast at the same time some things might conflict such as the status bar clock. There might be two of them so just disable one in either app but from personal experience there is no conflict with using both just make sure you don't have two things enabled for the same thing it'll display both and look goofy.

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes