5,605,250 Members 38,448 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Gravitybox kitkat and stock?

Tip us?
 
yogi217
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 79
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default Gravitybox kitkat and stock?

Hi all, I read the description for gravitybox and it says it is for pure vanilla AOSP ROMS. Does that include stock kitkat?

I have read that Google's nexus 5 kitkat has modifications to pure AOSP.

Can anyone confirm that gravitybox works with kitkat?

Thank you

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
rootSU
Old
#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7512
Posts: 18,124
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Google stock does have modifications but not many. It works fine. It is close to AOSP. It's things liek Sense and touchwiz it is not designed for.
Always read the OP's of a thread and the last 2 pages before asking questions, unless there has been an update - in which case, read the last 5 pages!

nexus 5 | SlimKat | ElementalX kernel | Philz Touch Recovery

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kevtrysmoddin
Old
#3  
kevtrysmoddin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 498
Posts: 1,225
Join Date: Jul 2011
Yes it works on stock I was using it with no problems

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Recovery:TWRP 2.6.3.4

Current Device:hammerhead(nexus 5)
Old Devices:galaxy nexus(i9250), Xperia x10 mini pro, Xperia x8, Xperia x10i, Xperia Play, Xperia Arc S, samsung galaxy s(i9000)
The Following User Says Thank You to kevtrysmoddin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jbdan
Old
#4  
jbdan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 477
Posts: 2,145
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlanta
It actually works best with stock kit Kat rom and kernel as that is what the developer of gravity box uses along with a N5. Tailor made for it!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
"The mind set on the Spirit is life and peace" <><
The Following User Says Thank You to jbdan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
yogi217
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 79
Join Date: Sep 2012
Ok, quick question. I have X Blast running now. Any problems using Xblast and Gravitybox?
Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
mistahseller
Old
#6  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 743
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
If you run gravity box and xblast at the same time some things might conflict such as the status bar clock. There might be two of them so just disable one in either app but from personal experience there is no conflict with using both just make sure you don't have two things enabled for the same thing it'll display both and look goofy.

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes