FORUMS

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more

Original Moto G Receives Lollipop, OTA Captured

The original Moto G was released almost two years ago. Motorola still continues to … more

Device Review: No.1 X1 Rugged Smartphone

We are almost at the end of Q2 for 2015, and we have seen most of the flagship phones for the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Gravitybox kitkat and stock?

13th January 2014, 11:49 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Hi all, I read the description for gravitybox and it says it is for pure vanilla AOSP ROMS. Does that include stock kitkat?

I have read that Google's nexus 5 kitkat has modifications to pure AOSP.

Can anyone confirm that gravitybox works with kitkat?

Thank you

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
 
13th January 2014, 11:58 AM |#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 17,439
 
More
Google stock does have modifications but not many. It works fine. It is close to AOSP. It's things liek Sense and touchwiz it is not designed for.
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 11:59 AM |#3  
kevtrysmoddin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 818
 
More
Yes it works on stock I was using it with no problems

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to kevtrysmoddin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 02:41 PM |#4  
jbdan's Avatar
Senior Member
Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 682
 
More
It actually works best with stock kit Kat rom and kernel as that is what the developer of gravity box uses along with a N5. Tailor made for it!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jbdan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 03:59 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Ok, quick question. I have X Blast running now. Any problems using Xblast and Gravitybox?
Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
13th January 2014, 05:55 PM |#6  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
If you run gravity box and xblast at the same time some things might conflict such as the status bar clock. There might be two of them so just disable one in either app but from personal experience there is no conflict with using both just make sure you don't have two things enabled for the same thing it'll display both and look goofy.

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes