FORUMS

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

Gravitybox kitkat and stock?

165 posts
Thanks Meter: 30
 
By yogi217, Senior Member on 13th January 2014, 11:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi all, I read the description for gravitybox and it says it is for pure vanilla AOSP ROMS. Does that include stock kitkat?

I have read that Google's nexus 5 kitkat has modifications to pure AOSP.

Can anyone confirm that gravitybox works with kitkat?

Thank you

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
 
13th January 2014, 11:58 AM |#2  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,598
 
More
Google stock does have modifications but not many. It works fine. It is close to AOSP. It's things liek Sense and touchwiz it is not designed for.
The Following User Says Thank You to danarama For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 11:59 AM |#3  
kevtrysmoddin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 845
 
More
Yes it works on stock I was using it with no problems

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to kevtrysmoddin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 02:41 PM |#4  
jbdan's Avatar
Senior Member
Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 693
 
More
It actually works best with stock kit Kat rom and kernel as that is what the developer of gravity box uses along with a N5. Tailor made for it!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jbdan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 03:59 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Ok, quick question. I have X Blast running now. Any problems using Xblast and Gravitybox?
Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
13th January 2014, 05:55 PM |#6  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 204
 
More
If you run gravity box and xblast at the same time some things might conflict such as the status bar clock. There might be two of them so just disable one in either app but from personal experience there is no conflict with using both just make sure you don't have two things enabled for the same thing it'll display both and look goofy.

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes