Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,758 Members 38,026 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HD Voice on the Nexus 5 (AMR-WB)

Tip us?
 
montrealguy
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 469
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Default HD Voice on the Nexus 5 (AMR-WB)

Is there a way to enable HD Voice (WB-AMR) on the Nexus 5? For some weird reason, the Galaxy Nexus is supported by Rogers for HD Voice but not the Nexus 5.

Some people here have figured out how to enable it on the Galaxy S4: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2287992

But I can't figure out how to access the service menu on the Nexus 5 on 4.4.2... Or maybe it is already enabled but I can't check it?

Anyone who can figure this out will be the star of XDA's Nexus 5 forum!
 
simms22
Old
#2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 21138
Posts: 25,433
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by montrealguy View Post
Is there a way to enable HD Voice (WB-AMR) on the Nexus 5? For some weird reason, the Galaxy Nexus is supported by Rogers for HD Voice but not the Nexus 5.

Some people here have figured out how to enable it on the Galaxy S4: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2287992

But I can't figure out how to access the service menu on the Nexus 5 on 4.4.2... Or maybe it is already enabled but I can't check it?

Anyone who can figure this out will be the star of XDA's Nexus 5 forum!
it works fine on tmobile. its obvious when its connected, and sounds wonderful. theres no service menu, its just enabled.
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
aooga
Old
#3  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 855
Posts: 2,911
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
It works out of the box on Tmobile. As the previous guy said, it's really obvious if it works.
 
markdapimp
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 323
Posts: 1,256
Join Date: Nov 2013
I'm surprised on T-Mobile's End I had a full size sim from my Nexus s cut it into a micro sim and i was surprised to see LTE on an OLD sim card also HD voice does sound amazing its like landline quality but sounds better! but when it drops to EDGE or GPRS it sounds like cr@p but oh well i got HSPA everywhere.
Devices: Nexus 5 (Sold) 1X
Nexus 5
HTC One
 
zander21510
Old
#5  
zander21510's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 374
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas
HD-Voice is bounds better than landline...i've only had it work between my mom's windows phone and my N5 on tmobile...at&t sounds like crap, all the other phones sound like crap too. I hope at&t enables it soon so I can actually understand my girlfriend better.
Google Nexus 5 w/CM11 Official Nightly
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 w/CM11 Unofficial Nightly

 
speedyink
Old
#6  
speedyink's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 363
Posts: 1,434
Join Date: Sep 2010
Works out of box here on Bell. You have to be talking to other people with HD voice enabled phones. Whenever I phone my brother on his HTC One it sounds amazing..it puts land lines to shame.
 
gd6noob
Old
#7  
gd6noob's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 998
Join Date: Apr 2011
I think it needs to be support also via your carrier... but I think most of the carriers have them enabled...
64GB Sandstone Black OnePlus One - Rooted
 
aooga
Old
#8  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 855
Posts: 2,911
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by gd6noob View Post
I think it needs to be support also via your carrier... but I think most of the carriers have them enabled...
Not in the US. Tmobile is the only one that has it. ATT is coming this year or sometime soon.
 
montrealguy
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 469
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
it works fine on tmobile. its obvious when its connected, and sounds wonderful. theres no service menu, its just enabled.
But there must be a service menu to figure out if AMR-WB is activated or not? For example, the S4 has HD Voice capability but people have figured out how to activate it in the service menu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by markdapimp View Post
I'm surprised on T-Mobile's End I had a full size sim from my Nexus s cut it into a micro sim and i was surprised to see LTE on an OLD sim card also HD voice does sound amazing its like landline quality but sounds better! but when it drops to EDGE or GPRS it sounds like cr@p but oh well i got HSPA everywhere.
Does AMR-WB only work when LTE is activated? I get frequent call drops on my Nexus 5 and some people have gotten relief when they disable LTE and switch to 3G.

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedyink View Post
Works out of box here on Bell. You have to be talking to other people with HD voice enabled phones. Whenever I phone my brother on his HTC One it sounds amazing..it puts land lines to shame.
It is quite bizarre that on Rogers/Fido, Canada's largest network, they say that only certain phones support HD Voice. The Galaxy Nexus is supported but the Nexus 4 and 5 or not supported! I even called and asked!

http://mobilesyrup.com/2012/10/11/ro...liant-devices/

Quote:
Originally Posted by gd6noob View Post
I think it needs to be support also via your carrier... but I think most of the carriers have them enabled...
Rogers/Fido offers HD Voice but I think that they have to add support on a individual device basis. It supports the Galaxy Nexus, but not the Nexus 4 or 5!

This is why I believe that there has got to be a way to access the Service menu on the Nexus 5 and activate AMR-WB support. People can do it on the S4!
 
speedyink
Old
#10  
speedyink's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 363
Posts: 1,434
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by montrealguy View Post
It is quite bizarre that on Rogers/Fido, Canada's largest network, they say that only certain phones support HD Voice. The Galaxy Nexus is supported but the Nexus 4 and 5 or not supported! I even called and asked!

http://mobilesyrup.com/2012/10/11/ro...liant-devices/
That's weird. Clearly it does work on this phone on other carriers. Then again it is Rogers we're talking about, so I'm not surprised.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes