Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HELP] CPU Frequencies

OP Silicon Knight

20th January 2014, 03:31 AM   |  #1  
Silicon Knight's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 15
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
I can't seem to get my Min/Max CPU frequencies to stay locked in regardless of Governor or IO Scheduler I use. I can't figure out why ig s doing this. I've never had a problem before. I am running everything stock right now except cot Root and Custom recovery obviously. But other then that. The phone is stock rom/kernel.

Can someone help me figure this out. It keeps setting my min frequency at over 1Ghz, which I obviously want it to be able to drop down more then that so I can save battery life.

Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1390185064433.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	2527098  
20th January 2014, 03:42 AM   |  #2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,493
 
26,800 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silicon Knight

I can't seem to get my Min/Max CPU frequencies to stay locked in regardless of Governor or IO Scheduler I use. I can't figure out why ig s doing this. I've never had a problem before. I am running everything stock right now except cot Root and Custom recovery obviously. But other then that. The phone is stock rom/kernel.

Can someone help me figure this out. It keeps setting my min frequency at over 1Ghz, which I obviously want it to be able to drop down more then that so I can save battery life.

Any ideas?

do you have busybox installed? im sure that your cpu control app needs it. grab the busybox app by stericson, install it, open it, then install busybox. check if your cpu speed sticks. if it still doesnt, could just be mpdecision. then it would have to be disabled.
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 06:35 AM   |  #3  
Silicon Knight's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 15
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Yea I have busybox installed. Its always one of the first things I do. This isn't my first time modding a phone lol I've been modding phones since back when the Droid 2 Global first came out. Even started developing my first App and Custom ROM recently.

I use Jrummy's Busybox Pro app tho.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
20th January 2014, 06:35 AM   |  #4  
Silicon Knight's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 15
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Mpdecision. I've seen that in FKU, I can't remember off the top of my head what that controls. I thought it had to do with thermal settings for the CPU

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
20th January 2014, 08:00 AM   |  #5  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,466
 
24,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
It is mpdecision. Its supposed to make the launcher smoother.

Some kernels allow "stop mpdecision" from terminal.. or in chaos kernel, dev got mpdecision to pretty much boosting min frequency

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 09:57 AM   |  #6  
Silicon Knight's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 15
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
I thought I had seen Mpdecision controls in the FKU app, but I musta been thinking of something else cause I can't seem to find it now. I just flashed Franco Kernel r32, and Now it seems to be keeping my Min/Max Freq locked to where I set them. So the issue seems to be fixed on its own.

I have the governor set to interactive and IO set to Row. Still learning about what IO scheduling does so I just keep that to whatever the kernel has it at by default.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
20th January 2014, 09:59 AM   |  #7  
Silicon Knight's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 15
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Here's a screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1390208382281.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	41.6 KB
ID:	2527496  
20th January 2014, 12:09 PM   |  #8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,466
 
24,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Yes faux used to have mpdecision controlsw. I haven't used it or a while though
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 07:29 PM   |  #9  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 199
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
This isn't really a solution more just avoiding the problem on your current kernel, but if you want to do this I recommend Chaos kernel :http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2551441 Comes with the NXT app that allows a lot of tweaks to the CPU, GPU, memory, and so on.
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st January 2014, 05:46 AM   |  #10  
Silicon Knight's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 15
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller

This isn't really a solution more just avoiding the problem on your current kernel, but if you want to do this I recommend Chaos kernel :http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2551441 Comes with the NXT app that allows a lot of tweaks to the CPU, GPU, memory, and so on.

Thanks for the link, so far I got it working alright ever since I flash the latest Franco kernel. Got max set to 1958Mhz & Min @ 422Mhz with the voltage dropped by 25 from stock which at 1958Mhz, the voltage is 945mv. So yes everything is staying to where I set it now. If I have any issues again tho I will try the idea in the link.

Thanks to everyone else for the replies as well

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes